Reading:
Yukon Skilled Worker Stream

Yukon Skilled Worker Stream

October 9, 2019

About Yukon Skilled Worker Stream

Yukon is the smallest and westernmost province of Canada. The population here is low, so there can be a shortage of labors. As a result, the Government of Yukon created the Yukon Nominee Program (YNP) to attract skilled workers to work and stay in this place.

YNP has three streams, including Yukon Express Entry, Yukon Skilled Worker and Yukon Critical Impact Workers.  If you do not want to apply through the Express Entry system, and you have already had a job offer in Yukon, you can apply directly through the Skilled Workers stream.


Requirements/Eligibility

You are eligible for the Yukon Express Entry when you meet all the requirements below:

  • Have a valid, permanent, full-time job offer from an employer who is a permanent resident of Canada. The company of the employer must: 
    • Have a valid license to operate in Yukon. For-profit business must be operated at least one year; for non – profit organization must be operated at least three years, and ensure that it has funding for at least one year after attending YNP.
    • Ensure that there are no Canadians can fill the vacancy, by certain that they meet the requirement of recruiting advertisements, such as advertising the position for at least 4 weeks in at least two local and one national recruitment mediums.
  • Have legal status by holding a valid Temporary Work Permit (TWP) or a student visa.
  • Have at least one year of related full-time work experience in the last ten years.
  • The job must be under skill level 0 (managerial jobs), A (professional jobs) or B (technical jobs and skilled trades) of NOC (National Occupation Classification).
  • The requirements for language based on the skill level:
    • For skill level 0 and A: The minimum requirement for all writing, speaking, listening and reading skills in the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) is 7.
    • For skill level B: The minimum requirement for all writing, speaking, listening and reading skills in the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) is 5.
  • Complete at least a high school program.

Process/Procedure

Step 1. Prepare documents

The employer and the employee apply to the Yukon Nominee Program (YNP) by preparing all the forms and documents:

  • Documents (copied, notarized)
    • Passport
    • Proof of previous work experience.
    • Proof of education
    • Temporary Work Permit
    • Documents of spouse and dependents (if applicable) and documents proving the relationships.
Step 2. Submit application

The employer then submitted all the forms and documents required. He/she can come to submit at 303 Alexander Street, 1st floor in Whitehorse, Yukon (remember to make an appointment through email or phone prior) or mail to:

Government of Yukon
Economic Development (F-1)
Box 2703
Whitehorse, Yukon
Y1A 2C6

Step 3. Get invited

The application is processed from 8 to 10 weeks. If it is approved, the applicant will receive a nomination and a letter of support for a temporary work permit application. You can use the letter to extend your work permit in Canada. This is a separated process, you can find the details here.

Step 4. Apply for Permanent Residence

Next, you apply for permanent resident through the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) paper-based process. Read the Document Checklist Permanent Residence – Provincial Nominee Class and Quebec Skilled Worker to prepare documents that must accompany your application to IRCC. You then send all your documents to the Centralized Intake Office (CIO) – Sydney.

Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship
Provincial Nominee Class
Centralized Intake Office
PO BOX 1450
Sydney, NS
B1P 6K5
Canada

Step 5. To become a permanent resident

If you are approved for permanent residence, you will receive:

  • Confirmation of Permanent Residence (COPR)
  • A permanent resident visa (if you’re from a country that requires a visa).

Then, 

  • Send a copy of your PR to YNP through fax or email.
  • If you have already been in Canada, you have to make an appointment to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) office or border crossing entry to ensure your information is valid, and you are still eligible for permanent residence. Besides, you info your mail so that you can receive a permanent resident card (PR card).
  • If you have not been to Canada yet, then when you arrive in Canada, you will meet an officer from the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA). He or she will check your passport, your COPR, your information to make sure you are eligible to immigrate to Canada.

Cost

These numbers are just estimated. You may have to pay more based on the requirements of the authorities:

  • Your application with right of permanent residence fee (include spouse/partner or not): $CAD 1,040
  • Your application without right of permanent residence fee (include spouse/partner or not): $CAD 550
  • If you include dependent child: $CAS 150 per child
  • Biometrics (if you have not done before): $CAD 85 per person, maximum $CAD 170 for family
  • Medical checkups
  • Language tests
  • Police certificate
  • Other fees

How long does it take?

The approval for the YNP application can process from 8 to 10 weeks. Processing for the permanent residence can last up to 19 months including the time for biometrics to receive the outcome. In total, it takes a maximum of 21 months to complete the whole application. Besides, you can experience delays if:

  • Your photocopies of the documents are unclear.
  • Verification of your information and documents takes more time than expected.
  • A medical condition that may need more tests or consultations.
  • A criminal or security problem.
  • Consultation is needed with other offices in Canada and abroad.


0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Related Stories

October 29, 2019

Nova Scotia Occupations in Demand

September 26, 2019

Manitoba FIP – Farm Investor Pathway Immigration Program

September 25, 2019

Interim Pathway for Caregivers Immigration Program

Arrow-up