Reading:
Saskatchewan Worker with Saskatchewan Work Experience Application

Saskatchewan Worker with Saskatchewan Work Experience Application

November 3, 2019

Saskatchewan is the province that lies in the north of Canada. Thanks to the geography, it has a continental climate, which is hot in summer (in fact, it is the place has the most hours of sunshine), and cold in winter. During the extreme cold snaps, the temperature can low down to -45 degrees Celcius.

Saskatchewan is well-known for mining, oil and gas extraction. Besides, the economy was primarily associated with agriculture, with wheat being the precious symbol on the province’s flag. Nowadays, the services sector is getting more and more significant, which some common fields are finance, real estate or insurance.

What is the Worker with Saskatchewan Work Experience Application?

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SNIP) is the program to allow suitable people to apply for permanent residence. There are four categories under the program, including International Skilled Worker Category, Saskatchewan Experience Category, Entrepreneur Category, and Farm Category. If you are currently working in Saskatchewan on a valid work permit, and you want to apply for the permanent residence, you should apply to the Worker with Saskatchewan Work Experience Application choosing one of the six sub-categories below:

  • Skilled Worker With Existing Work Permit – For those you are skilled workers with the existing work permits.
  • Semi-skilled Agriculture Worker with Existing Work Permit – For those who are agriculture workers with existing work permits in General Farm Worker or Nursery/Greenhouse Worker.
  • Health Professionals – For those who apply as nurses, physicians or other health professionals
  • Hospitality Sector Project – For those who apply as a worker in the hospitality sector.
  • Long-Haul Truck Driver Project – For those who apply as long-haul truck drivers.
  • Students – For those who have graduated from recognized post-secondary institutions in Canada.

Requirements/Eligibility

A. Skilled Worker With Existing Work Permit

1. Background:

  • Have a valid work permit

2. Work experience:

  • Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.
  • Have a permanent, full-time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer.
  • The job offer must be under skill level O (managerial jobs), A (professional jobs) or B (technical jobs and skilled trades) of NOC (National Occupation Classification) or in a designated trade in Saskatchewan.
  • Have worked for this employer for at least six months under the valid work permit as the same position shown in the job offer.
  • Show proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure if your intended occupation is in a regulated profession or compulsory apprenticeship trade.

3. Education:

  • No specific requirements.

4. Language ability:

  • If you apply under the level C of NOC, the minimum requirement for each ability is 4 in the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)/Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens (NCLC). You can take English or French.

B.  Semi-skilled Agriculture Worker with Existing Work Permit

1. Background:

Have a valid work permit in one of the following programs:

  • Seasonal Agriculture Worker Program
  • International Experience Canada
  • Temporary Foreign Worker Program.

2. Work experience:

  • Have a permanent, full-time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer under two occupations of NOC:
    • NOC 8431: General Farm Worker
    • NOC 8432: Nursery and Greenhouse Worker
  • Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter
  • Have worked for this employer for at least six months under the valid work permit as the same position shown in the job offer.
  • If you are not currently working in Saskatchewan, you must show that you had worked in Saskatchewan for at least six months as a General Farm Worker or Nursery and Greenhouse Worker.

3. Education:

  • You must complete a Canadian secondary school program (or equivalent qualification certified by an approved agency).

4. Language ability:

  • If you apply under the level C of NOC, the minimum requirement for each ability is 4 in the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)/Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens (NCLC). You can take English or French.

C.  Health Professionals

1. Background:

  • Have a valid work permit

2. Work experience:

  • You must work as a physician, nurse or other health professions.
  • Have a permanent, full-time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer.
  • Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.
  • If you apply as a physician, you must:
    • Have been practicing as a physician in Saskatchewan for at least six months.
    • Your job offer must:
      • Issued by a provincial health authority or the health education institution where you’re currently working; and/or
      • Verified with documents that describe your permanent arrangement to practice medicine in a Saskatchewan medical office. 
  • If you apply as a nurse, you must:
    • Have been practicing as a nurse in Saskatchewan for at least six months.
    • Your job offer must from:
  • If you apply as another health professional, you must:

3. Education:

  • No specific requirements.

4. Language ability:

  • If you apply as another health profession under the level C of NOC, the minimum requirement for each ability is 4 in the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)/Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens (NCLC). You can take English or French.

D.  Hospitality Sector Project

1. Background:

  • Have a valid work permit in one of the following programs:
    • Food/Beverage Server (NOC 6513)
    • Food Counter Attendant/Kitchen Helper (NOC 6711)
    • Housekeeping/Cleaning Staff (NOC 6731)

2. Work experience:

  • Have a permanent, full-time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer.
  • Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.
  • Have worked for this employer for at least six months.
  • If you are not currently working in Saskatchewan, you can apply to the Hospitality Sector category as a Food/Beverage Server if you have proof that you previously worked in Saskatchewan for at least six months as a Food/Beverage Server.

3. Education:

  • You must complete a Canadian Grade 12 program (or equivalent qualification certified by an approved agency).

4. Language ability:

  • You can take English or French. The minimum requirement for each ability is 4 in the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)/Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens (NCLC). 

E. Long-Haul Truck Drivers

1. Background:

  • Have a valid work permit.

2. Work experience:

  • Have a permanent, full-time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer.
  • Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.
  • Have worked for this employer for at least six months.
  • Have a current Saskatchewan Class 1A driver’s license. If you are not currently working in Saskatchewan, you can apply to the Long-Haul Truck Drivers pilot without the Class 1A driver’s license, but you will need to obtain this license upon arrival in order to work in Saskatchewan.
  • If you are not currently working in Saskatchewan, you can apply if you have proof that you previously worked in Saskatchewan as a long-haul truck driver for a minimum of six months.

3. Education:

  • No specific requirements.

4. Language ability:

  • If you apply under the level C of NOC, the minimum requirement for each ability is 4 in the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)/Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens (NCLC). You can take English or French.

F. Students

1. Background:

  • Have a valid post-graduation work permit.

2. Work experience:

  • Have a related permanent, full-time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer.
  • Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.
  • The job offer must be under skill level O (managerial jobs), A (professional jobs) or B (technical jobs and skilled trades) of NOC (National Occupation Classification); or in a designated trade in Saskatchewan.
  • If you graduated from a Saskatchewan institution, you must have a minimum of six months (or 960 hours) of paid employment in Saskatchewan, including:
    • On-campus
    • Off-campus
    • Co-op terms
    • Graduate fellowships that can be verified by your institution;
    • Work experience gained on a post-graduate work permit.
  • If you graduated from a Canadian institution outside Saskatchewan, you have worked for at least six consecutive months (minimum 960 hours) of paid employment in Saskatchewan in a position related to your field of study.

3. Education:

  • You must complete a Canadian post-secondary program.

4. Language ability:

  • If you apply under the level C of NOC, the minimum requirement for each ability is 4 in the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)/Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens (NCLC). You can take English or French.

Besides not meeting the requirements above, you are not eligible for Worker with Saskatchewan Work Experience Application if you are:

  • Refugee claimants in Canada who are claiming refugee status from the Government of Canada.

Process

You can apply by yourself or use a representative. If you choose to apply through your representative, you should take a look at the instructions here.

If you apply yourself, here are the main steps of application:

Step 1. Submitting the Expression of Interest (EOI)

You submit the EOI on the online system and answer all the questions required. 

Step 2. Applying the application

If you are approved, you will receive the Invitation to Apply (ITA). At this step, you need to fill out all the forms and prepare all the documents listed, and then upload into the online system:

Forms:

General documents:

  • Identity and Civil Status Documents
    • Birth certificate(s)
    • Marriage, divorce/death certificate(s)
    • Passport(s)
    • Children’s information
  • Temporary work permit 
    • Post-graduate work permit for students sub-category
  • Work experience credentials 
    • Do not require if you apply to Long-Haul Truck Drivers sub-category 
  • Job offer requirement 
  • Language Credentials
  • Education/Training Credentials 
    • Do not require if you apply to Skilled Worker with Existing Work Permit and Long-Haul Truck Drivers sub-category
  • Proof of Professional Status or Licensure (if applicable)
    • Do not require if you apply to Semi-Skilled Agriculture Worker with Existing Work Permit, Hospitality Workers or Long-Haul Truck Drivers
  • Mandatory if you apply to Health Professional
  • Additional documents for applicants in the Long-Haul Truck Drivers:
  • Saskatchewan Class 1A Driver’s License

Step 3. Getting the nomination and applying for permanent residence

If the application is approved, you will receive the nomination. Next, you apply for PR through the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) paper-based process within six months. Read the Document Checklist Permanent Residence – Provincial Nominee Class and Quebec Skilled Worker to prepare documents that must accompany your application to Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). You then send all your documents to the Centralized Intake Office (CIO) – Sydney.

Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship

Provincial Nominee Class

Centralized Intake Office

PO BOX 1450

Sydney, NS

B1P 6K5

Canada

Step 4. After the approval for permanent residence

If you are approved for permanent residence, you will receive:

  • Confirmation of Permanent Residence (COPR)
  • A PR visa (if you’re from a country that requires a visa).
  • Letter with important information about your COPR and other requirements.

Then, 

  • If you have already been in Canada, you have to make an appointment to IRCC office or border crossing entry to ensure your information is valid, and you are still eligible for permanent residence. Besides, you info your mail so that you can receive a permanent residence card (PR card).
  • If you have not been to Canada yet, then when you arrive in Canada, you will meet an officer from the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA). He or she will check your passport, your COPR, your information to make sure you are eligible to immigrate to Canada.

Cost

There is no fee for applying Worker with Saskatchewan Work Experience Application. You just have to pay for Permanent Residence process (click here to know how to pay the fees):

  • Your application with right of permanent residence fee: $CAD 1,040
  • Your application without right of permanent residence fee: $CAD 550
  • Include your spouse or partner with right of permanent residence fee: $CAD 1,040
  • Include your spouse or partner without right of permanent residence fee: $CAD 550
  • If you include dependent child: $CAD 150 per child
  • Biometrics (if you have not done before): $CAD 85 per person, maximum $CAD 170 for family
  • Medical checkups
  • Language tests
  • Police certificate
  • Other fees

How long does it take?

The approval for the Worker with Saskatchewan Work Experience Application depends on the sub-category you choose. In particular, the maximum of each sub-category is:

  • Skilled Worker With Existing Work Permit: 3 weeks
  • Semi-skilled Agriculture Worker with Existing Work Permit: Not available
  • Health Professionals: 3 weeks
  • Hospitality Sector Project: 1 week
  • Long-Haul Truck Driver Project: 1 week
  • Students: 3 weeks

Processing for PR can last up to 19 months including the time for biometrics to receive the outcome. You can experience delays if:

  • Your photocopies of the documents are unclear.
  • Verification of your information and documents takes more time than expected.
  • A medical condition that may need more tests or consultations.
  • A criminal or security problem.
  • Consultation is needed with other offices in Canada and abroad.


0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Related Stories

October 25, 2019

Newfoundland and Labrador – International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream

November 5, 2019

New Brunswick Employers Hiring Foreign Workers (Pilot Project)

November 1, 2019

Saskatchewan International Skilled Worker Application

Arrow-up