Reading:
Ontario Human Priorities Stream

Ontario Human Priorities Stream

October 23, 2019

Ontario is one of the most well-known provinces in Canada, which is home to the nation’s capital city, Ottawa, and the nation’s most populous city, Toronto. The main language in Ontario is English, which is being used proficiently by 97,2% of the residents. 

Ontario is the main economic concentration of Canada, in which finance and banking, and IT are developing significantly. Also, tourism contributes much to this area, especially in central Ontario, with activities like hunting, skiing, and snowmobiling.


What is the Ontario Human Priorities Stream?

Ontario Immigration Nominee Program (OINP) is the program to allow suitable people to apply for permanent residence. There is a wide range of streams under this program, and Human Priorities Stream is suitable for those who have already been in the Federal’s Express Entry system under Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) or Canadian Experience Class (CEC) categories.


Requirements/Eligibility

1. Background:
  • Have the genuine intention to settle in Ontario.
2. Work Experience:
  • The job offer must be under skill level O (managerial jobs), A (professional jobs) or B (technical jobs and skilled trades) of NOC (National Occupation Classification).
  • Volunteer work and unpaid internships do not count as work experience.
3. Education:

You must hold a Canadian bachelor’s, master or Ph.D. degree (or equivalent qualification certified by an approved agency).

4. Language:

You can take English or French. The minimum requirement for each ability is 7 in Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)/Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens (NCLC)

5. Settlement Funds:

You are recommended to base on the minimum funds required by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) for the Express Entry program.

The number of family members and the funds required (in Canada dollars): 

1 – $12,669

2 – $15,772

3 – $19,390

4 – $23,542

5 – $26,701

6 – $30,114

7 – $33,528

For each additional family member – $3,414

6. Being accepted in Express Entry pool of candidates 

You need to be accepted in the Express Entry pool of candidates by using the Express Entry system (you can find out how to apply here). Your application must be under one of two categories:

Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) – Additional Requirements:

  • Have at least one year of continuous paid full-time work experience in the last five years (or the equivalent in paid part-time work).
  • Score at least 67 points on FSWP Selection Factors

Canadian Experience Class (CEC) – Additional Requirements:

  • Have at least one year of cumulative paid full-time work experience in the last three years (or the equivalent in paid part-time work).
  • The experience must be taken in Canada.

Process

You can apply by yourself or use a representative. If you choose to apply through your representative, you should take a look at the instructions here.

If you apply yourself, here are the main steps of application:

Step 1. Applying to the Express Entry system

First, you need to be accepted in the Express Entry system pool of candidates (click how to apply for Express Entry to know more details). Then, if you are suitable, the authorities of Ontario will send you a Notification of Interest (NOI) through your IRCC online account inviting you to submit an online application to the OINP.

Step 2. Preparing all the documents required

Once you receive the NOI, you prepare and submit the application for Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP). Make sure you prepare all of the documents of yours and your dependents so that your application is not delayed.

  • Notification of Interest (NOI)
  • Identity documents
    • Photograph
    • Passport
    • Dependent family members’ passports
  • Status documents in Canada issued by IRCC or CBSA (one of them below)
    • Work permit 
    • Student permit
    • Temporary resident visa 
    • Other Canadian immigration documents
  • Educational documents
    • Eligible educational degree
  • Language tests (one of them below)
    • IELTS General
    • CELPIP General
    • TEF Canada 
    • TCF Canada
  • Documents to show employment in Ontario (if applicable)
    • Employment/work experience reference letters
    • Proof of compensation (one of them below)
      • Payslips, paycheques or pay statements for the first and last month of each period of work experience
      • Bank statements showing salary deposits for the first and last month of each period of work experience
      • Income tax documents
      • If your pay documents are not available, you must have the letter(s) from employer(s) show the explanation plus your annual salary/hourly wage.
    • Canada Revenue Agency statements for any Canadian work (if applicable)
    • If you have any work experience in Canada, you must prepare:
    • License or authorization if you worked in a regulated occupation.
    • If you are self – employed, you can provide:
      • Business registration documents or other documents to confirm business ownership
      • Income tax returns
      • T4A statements (if self-employed in Canada)
      • Reference letter(s) from the client(s) and other third parties indicating the service provided along with payment details
      • Invoices
      • Advertisements for your business (web posting, brochures, and other promotional material)
  • Work contracts (if applicable)
  • Settlement funds
  • Résumé
Step 3. Submitting the application

The application is processed online. Please log in (or create a new account) on OINP e – Filing Portal, then choose Ontario’s Express Entry Human Capital Priorities Stream and follow the instructions. You can read detailed online system guidelines here

It takes about three hours to complete your application. You do not need to do it all at once, but you must submit your application within 45 calendar days after your first registration.

Step 4. Getting the nomination and applying for permanent residence

If the application is approved, you will receive a Nomination Approval Letter and an OINP Certificate of Nomination by email. You have 30 days to accept the nomination. If you accept, you will plus 600 points in your Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) so that you will receive an invitation to apply for permanent residence.

Next, you sign in to your Express Entry account and click the link to apply for permanent residence. At this stage, you fill out the form and provide:

  • police certificates
  • medical exams
  • proof of funds

After that, you will wait for the outcome. You will be ranked based on CRS. The authorities decide the number of candidates they accept and choose from highest to lowest score. 

Step 5. After the approval for permanent residence

If you are approved for permanent residence, you will receive:

  • Confirmation of Permanent Residence (COPR)
  • A PR visa (if you’re from a country that requires a visa).
  • Letter with important information about your COPR and other requirements.

Then, 

  • If you have already been in Canada, you have to make an appointment to IRCC office or border crossing entry to ensure your information is valid, and you are still eligible for permanent residence. Besides, you info your mail so that you can receive a permanent residence card (PR card).
  • If you have not been to Canada yet, then when you arrive in Canada, you will meet an officer from the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA). He or she will check your passport, your COPR, your information to make sure you are eligible to immigrate to Canada.

Cost

Besides the amount you have to pay for Permanent Residence process (click here to know how to pay the fees), you have to pay the additional fee for the Human Priorities application to complete your nomination:

  • Application for Ontario’s Express Entry Human Capital Priorities Stream, $CAD 1,500 (pay on OINP e – Filing Portal by VISA/Mastercard cards).
  • Your application with right of permanent residence fee: $CAD 1,040
  • Your application without right of permanent residence fee: $CAD 550
  • Include your spouse or partner with right of permanent residence fee: $CAD 1,040
  • Include your spouse or partner without right of permanent residence fee: $CAD 550
  • If you include dependent child: $CAD 150 per child
  • Biometrics (if you have not done before): $CAD 85 per person, maximum $CAD 170 for family
  • Medical checkups
  • Language tests
  • Police certificate
  • Other fees

How long does it take?

The approval for the Ontario’s Express Entry Human Capital Priorities Stream application can process for two months. Processing for Express Entry PR can last up to 6 months including the time for biometrics to receive the outcome. In total, it takes a maximum of 8 months to complete the whole application.

 



0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Related Stories

October 6, 2019

PEI Critical Worker Stream

October 2, 2019

Atlantic International Graduate Program (AIGP)

October 4, 2019

Sponsor Your Adopted Child

Arrow-up