Reading:
Nova Scotia Occupations in Demand

Nova Scotia Occupations in Demand

October 29, 2019

About the program

The Canadian province of Nova Scotia has launched an Occupations in Demand immigration stream, which will allow the province to welcome foreigners who have experience in specific occupations. The Office of Immigration identifies occupations in demand based on labor market information and eligible occupations are subject to change.

This stream is currently open to workers in two occupations:

  • NOC 3413 (Nurse aides, orderlies and patient service associates)
  • NOC 7511 (Transport truck drivers).

You must have a full-time, permanent job offer with a Nova Scotia employer in one of these occupations before submitting an application to the Occupations in Demand stream.


Eligibility and Ineligibility

Eligibility

Eligible candidates in this stream must:

  • have a full-time permanent job offer from a Nova Scotia employer in either NOC 3413 (Nurse aides, orderlies and patient service associates) or NOC 7511 (Transport truck drivers);
  • have 1 year of work experience related to the job;
  • be 21 to 55 years old;
  • have a high school diploma;
  • have the appropriate training, skills and/or accreditation for the job;
  • prove language ability equal to Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) Level 4 even if your first language is English or French;
  • show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

Ineligibility

Candidates do not apply for Occupations in Demand if you are:

  • an individual who has received a nomination under the Nova Scotia Nominee Program dated within the last 12 months;
  • younger than 21 or older than 55;
  • an applicant under humanitarian and compassionate grounds, a refugee claimant or a failed refugee claimant;
  • not legally present in your current country of residence;
  • in Canada illegally, under a removal order, or are prohibited from entering or being in Canada;
  • an individual who does not have status. You will not be eligible to apply until your status has been restored;
  • an international student who is currently studying at a Canadian post-secondary institution;
  • an international graduate who has studied in Canada, whose studies have been sponsored by an agency or government and who is contractually obligated to return to their country of origin.

Your Occupations in Demand stream application must not be based on a job offer where you are:

  • a seasonal, part-time or casual worker;
  • in a sales position that is based solely on commission for compensation;
  • an individual in Canada who is in the Caregiver Program;
  • an individual whose job is not based in Nova Scotia;
  • working for an employer operating a home-based business;
  • self-employed;
  • intending to start a business and/or becoming self-employed;
  • a majority shareholder in a Nova Scotia business;
  • a passive investor (individuals who intend to invest in a Nova Scotia business with very limited or no involvement in the day-to-day management of the business).

Criteria and Requirements for the Employer

1. Complete NSNP 200 Form

The employer must complete the NSNP 200 form to confirm the details of your job offer. The NSNP 200 form must include all supporting documents and must be signed by the employer. This form should be completed by the authorized signing officer of the company that is making the job offer (See page 7).

2. Recruitment Efforts

The employer must provide evidence of recruitment for the position. This evidence must predate the applicant’s current offer of employment. Satisfactory evidence can be either:

  • a current positive LMIA,
  • proof that either the job offer or the applicant is LMIA exempt, or
  • three advertisements and related information that meet the conditions described below.

3. Support and Retention Plan

When reviewing an application, the Office of Immigration will consider the employer’s support to the immigrant employee. Supports may consist of financial or non-financial assistance such as covering or contributing to the immigration fees, accommodation/housing, and referrals to settlement services agencies or language classes.

4. Registration status

The business must have a permanent establishment in Nova Scotia, as defined in Canada’s Income Tax Act, and must be registered with Nova Scotia’s Registry of Joint Stock Companies. The Office of Immigration accepts applications from workers with employers in the public sector and not-for-profit organizations with a permanent establishment in Nova Scotia.

5. Operational status

The employer’s business must have been in active operation in Nova Scotia (registered with Nova Scotia’s Registry of Joint Stock Companies) for at least two years and be in good standing with provincial occupational health and safety and labour authorities and not be in violation of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA) or Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations (IRPR).

6. Business Practices

  • Employers must have a history of good workplace and business practices and must be compliant with all applicable laws and regulations.
  • Employers cannot deduct business costs such as travel expenses or recruitment fees from their worker’s wages or salaries.
  • Most employers who wish to recruit and hire foreign workers for employment in Nova Scotia must obtain an Employer Registration Certificate from Labour Standards
  • Employment agencies and similar placement firms cannot act as an employer unless they are establishing a full-time permanent employer-employee relationship with the applicant themselves.

How to apply

Once you determine that you qualify for a Nova Scotia Nominee Program stream, the next step is to apply.

Here are 6 steps of this application process that candidates must follow.

Step 1. Apply to the NSNP under the Occupations in Demand stream

To apply, you must submit your application through Nova Scotia’s online service and ensure that you include all the required supporting documents.

All documents(see page 9) must be clear and translated into English or French. It is your responsibility to submit all documents outlined in this guide and set out in the online application, including

the signed NSNP 200 Employer form and all supporting documents. If documents are missing, unsigned, not translated by a certified translator, or not clear, your application may be closed.

Step 2. Get Nomination or Refusal

Nomination

If you meet the Occupations in Demand stream criteria, NSOI will communicate the decision and provide the Nomination Certificate to you or your representative via email. The certificate expires six months after the date of the nomination. NSOI will also send proof of nomination directly to IRCC.

Intent to Refuse

If you do not meet the Occupations in Demand stream criteria, you will receive a letter of Intent to Refuse from NSOI via email. If you disagree with this decision, you have 10 business days to submit additional information to be considered by NSOI.

Refusal

If your application has been refused by NSOI, you or your representative will receive a notification via email. Refusal decisions are final. There is no appeal process.

Step 3. Extension of Nomination

NSOI may issue one extension of nomination on a case-by-case basis. Regardless of when the request for extension is made, the extension will expire six months after the original expiry date. No extensions will be granted after one year from the original nomination date. A new application would be necessary.

Step 4. Letter of Support for Temporary Work Permit

After you have been nominated by the Province of Nova Scotia, you can request a Letter of Support from the Office of Immigration. You can use this letter when you apply for a temporary work permit or to renew your existing work permit with IRCC. A work permit will enable you to work in Nova Scotia while your application for a permanent resident visa is being processed.

Step 5. Application for Permanent Residence

After you have been nominated by the Province of Nova Scotia, you must submit a complete application for a permanent resident visa to IRCC within six months. Your Letter of Nomination from NSOI will provide you with more information about this process.

Step 6. Notification of Permanent Residence

When you are granted permanent residence, you must contact NSOI within 30 days of your arrival in Nova Scotia. You must provide NSOI with a copy of the Confirmation of Permanent Residence, a copy of your passport and your Nova Scotia contact information such as a current address, phone number(s) and email address.


Cost

For Work Permit (Including extensions):

Work permit (including extensions) – per person: $155 CAD

Work permit (including extensions) – a group of performing artists (3 or more): $465 CAD

Openwork permit holder: $100 CAD

Restore your status as a worker: $355 CAD

For Temporary resident permit: $200 CAD

For Business Immigration:

Your application Processing fee: $1,540 CAD

Your application (without right of permanent residence fee): $1,050 CAD

Include your spouse or partner: $1,040 CAD

Include your spouse or partner (without right of permanent residence fee): $550 CAD

Include a dependent child: $150 CAD (per child)


Processing Time

  • The online application process may take about 3 months or more.
  • The processing time of Work Permit Extension:

114 days (by online)

120 days (by paper)

  • For the application for permanent residence: Express Entry, the process takes 6 months including biometrics.

Required Documents

Application Guide

Changes – Application Guide

Employer Information Form (NSNP 200)

Use of a Representative (NSNP 50)

Authority to Release Personal Information (NSNP 60)

 



0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Related Stories

September 26, 2019

Self-employed Person Immigration Program

November 1, 2019

New Brunswick Entrepreneurial Stream

August 23, 2019

How to apply for Canadian PR?

Arrow-up