Reading:
Nova Scotia Entrepreneur Program

Nova Scotia Entrepreneur Program

October 12, 2019

What is the Entrepreneur stream?

The Nova Scotia Entrepreneur Stream is one of the streams of the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) operated by the province of Nova Scotia. It is designed to aim at experienced business owners or senior business managers who want to live in Nova Scotia.


Eligibility

To be eligible under the NSNP Entrepreneur Stream, applicants must:

  • Be at least 21 years old or older
  • Want to be a permanent resident in Nova Scotia while owning and actively managing a Nova Scotia business
  •  Own a net worth of at least $600.000 CAD
  • Have at least $150.000 CAD of your own investment to establish a business in Nova Scotia
  • have at least 3 years’ experience actively managing and owning a business (1/3 ownership minimum) OR more than 5 years’ experience in a senior business management role
  • Score at least 5 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French
  • Complete an online Expression of Interest
  • Receive an Invitation to Apply from the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration.

How to apply?

The candidate must follow these steps in the Nova Scotia Entrepreneur Stream.

Step 1. Submit the Expression of Interest (EOI)

  • You must complete the Expression of Interest.
  • Firstly, you must answer all of the questions in the online survey form to prove your eligibility.
  • Then you will receive a confirmation for your eligibility and what to do next is filling in the Candidate Information.
  • After submitting the Expression of Interest, your score will be sent to you in a confirmation email.
  • You will be contacted again if you are selected to apply to the nominee program.

Step 2. Get the invitation to apply

If you are invited to apply, you will receive an Invitation to Apply Letter (ITA) from NSOI. This letter will include an ITA file number. As part of your application to NSOI, you are expected to provide:

  • A complete application form
  • All supporting documentation (can be found in Appendix B)
  • A Business Establishment Plan
  • A Net Worth Verification Report

Step 3. In-Person Interview and Business Performance Agreement

You will be required to travel to Nova Scotia to participate in this interview. If you’re successful, you will be sent a Business Performance Agreement. Your Business Performance Agreement is your legal agreement with the Province of Nova Scotia.

Step 4. Work Permit

  • Upon receipt of your signed and dated Business Performance Agreement, NSOI will issue you with an Entrepreneur Approval Letter and instructions on how to apply to IRCC for a Work Permit (WP). A WP allows you to settle in Nova Scotia and operate your business.
  • If your application for a Work Permit is approved, you will be expected to arrive in Nova Scotia within 12 months of receiving your Entrepreneur Approval Letter.

Step 5. Request for Nomination

  • You must have operated your business in accordance with your Business Performance Agreement for at least one year before requesting nomination.
  • Then you must complete The Nomination Request Form (see the form in Section 6). It will ask for details of your business and will require that you submit an audit opinion and Special Purpose Report (See more information in Step 5).

Step 6. Apply for Permanent Residence

If you are nominated by the Province of Nova Scotia, you are responsible for submitting a complete application for a permanent resident visa to the Centralized Intake Office as indicated in NSOI’s Letter of Nomination, within 6 months.

To obtain Permanent Residence status, you must apply to IRCC with your NSNP nomination. Follow these steps to apply for the PNP through Express Entry:

a. Submit an Express Entry profile:

The candidate must create an account and an Express Entry profile.

b. Get an Express Entry stream nomination (or have your nomination confirmed)

After submitting your profile, you must contact the province or territory directly, outside your account, and give them your Express Entry profile number and Job Seeker Validation Code.

Regular mail:

Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship
Provincial Nominee Class
Centralized Intake Office
PO BOX 1450
Sydney, NS
B1P 6K5
Canada

By courier:

Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship
Provincial Nominee Class
Centralized Intake Office
49 Dorchester Street
Sydney, NS
B1P 5Z2
Canada

c. Get an invitation to apply for permanent residence (once you have accepted your nomination)

If you are invited to apply, you will get a message in your account. You can then apply online.

d. Fill out your application

The candidate must fill out the online application and upload the supporting documents and pay the application fees.


Cost

There is no provincial application fee for the EOI.

The candidate must check the fee list below to know the exact fees to pay:

  • For the Work Permit
    • Work permit (including extensions) – per person: $155 CAD
    • Work permit (including extensions) – a group of performing artists (3 or more): $465 CAD
    • Openwork permit holder: $100 CAD
    • Restore your status as a worker: $355 CAD
  • For the Right of permanent residence fee: $490 CAD
  • For the Biometrics
    • Biometrics – per person: $85 CAD
    • Biometrics – family (2 or more): $170 CAD
    • Biometrics – a group of performing artists (3 or more) : $255 CAD

Processing time

For the Express Entry:

  • Online via Express Entry: The processing time is 6 months.
  • Offline via Express Entry: The processing time is 18 months (if you already applied) and 15 – 19 months (if you haven’t applied yet).

The candidate should check the Application Timelines to avoid unexpected mistakes.

  • You will have 20 calendar days from the issuance date of the ITA letter in which to:
    • Select an NSOI designated Net Worth Verifier;
    • Notify NSOI of your chosen Net Worth Verifier.
  • You will have 90 calendar days from the issuance date of the ITA letter to submit:
    • A Complete application form;
    • All required supporting documents; and
    • A Business Establishment Plan
  • You will have 180 calendar days from the issuance date of the ITA letter in which to submit your Net Worth Verification Report.

Required documents

Nomination Request Form:



0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Related Stories

October 23, 2019

BC PNP – Skills Immigration – Healthcare Professional

September 14, 2019

Designated Organizations for Start-Up Visa (SUV) Canada

November 5, 2019

New Brunswick Employers Hiring Foreign Workers (Pilot Project)

Arrow-up