Reading:
Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

November 1, 2019

About the program

The Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry is aligned with the federal government’s Express Entry immigration selection system to select highly skilled individuals who wish to live in Nova Scotia permanently and either have a one year or longer full-time job offer from a Nova Scotia employer or have a reasonable ability to attach quickly to Nova Scotia’s labor market.

Applications will only be accepted online. There are two categories under the Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream:

Category A (for applicants with a job offer) will remain open.

Category B (for applicants with experience in an opportunity occupation) is expected to open and close throughout the year. But Category B is now closed.


Eligibilities

FOR ALL APPLICATIONS:

Eligible family members included in the application are called “dependents” and include:

  • Spouse (legal marriage),
  • Common-law partner of at least one year, and
  • Dependent children including adopted children, who:
    • are under the age of 22 and do not have a spouse or common-law partner;
    • are 22 years of age or older and have depended substantially on the financial support of the parent since before the age of 22 and are unable to be financially self-supporting due toa physical or mental condition

To apply under Category A, applicants must:

  • have a profile registered in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry system
  • score 67 points or more on the stream’s six selection factors
  • have a job offer from a Nova Scotia employer for full-time skilled work that lasts at least one year after your permanent resident visa is issued. For a job offer to be valid in Express Entry and receive points, employers will usually need an LMIA from ESDC. There are a few exceptions you can see in LMIA-exempt job offers.
  • have 1 year of skilled work experience related to the job
  • have a Canadian high school credential or equivalent
  • prove language ability in English or French at Canadian Language Benchmark 7
  • show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia

To apply under Category B, applicants must:

  • be in one of the target occupations as identified in the Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry guide
  • have a profile registered in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry system
  • score 67 points or more on the stream’s six selection factors
  • have at least 1 year of skilled work experience in one of our target occupations
  • have a Canadian high school credential or equivalent
  • prove language ability in English or French at Canadian Language Benchmark 7
  • show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia

Ineligibility

Applicants do not apply for the Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry if you are:

  • an individual who has received a nomination under the Nova Scotia Nominee Program dated within the last 12 months
  • intending to work in an occupation that is a National Occupational Classification (NOC) level C or D
  • a grandparent, parent, spouse, or common-law partner of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in Canada, an applicant under humanitarian and compassionate grounds, a refugee claimant or a failed refugee claimant
  • not legally present in your current country of residence
  • in Canada illegally, under a removal order, or are prohibited from entering or being in Canada
  • an individual who does not have legal status in Canada; you are not eligible to apply until your status has been restored
  • an international student who is currently studying at a Canadian post-secondary institution
  • an international graduate who has studied in Canada, whose studies have been sponsored by an agency or government and who is contractually obligated to return to their country of origin
  • on a federal post-graduation work permit whose occupation falls under NOC skill level C or D
  • an individual with unresolved custody or child support disputes affecting any dependent
  • an individual whose job offer is not based in Nova Scotia
  • an individual in Canada who is in the Caregiver Program
  • intending to start a business and/or be self-employed in Nova Scotia
  • a passive investor (individuals who intend to invest in a Nova Scotia business with very limited or no involvement in the day-to-day management of the business)
  • unable to provide proof of required funds

How to Apply

If the applicants meet all the eligibility criteria above, then they can prepare for their online application. 

Step 1. Create an Express Entry profile

You must create an Express Entry profile within Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s online Express Entry system before you apply to the Nova Scotia Nominee Program. Your Express Entry Profile Number and Job Seeker Validation Code are necessary for your application.

Step 2. Prepare and submit your NSNP application online

It is your responsibility to submit all the requested documents. If documents are missing, not signed, not translated by a certified translator, or not clear, your application will not be assessed.

You must submit your application online through Nova Scotia’s online service where you can:

  • Create an account
  • Save your application in process
  • Submit supporting documents as PDF attachments

Step 3. Eligibility and completion check

After your application is received and subject to application volumes, NSOI will review your application to ensure that it is complete and meets eligibility criteria before it is accepted for assessment. If your application is not complete or if you do not meet basic eligibility requirements, your application will be returned and not processed.

Step 4. Assessment

NSOI will conduct a full review and evaluation of the complete application, subject to application volumes and the possible circumstances set out in this Guide under “Disclaimer.” The Nova Scotia Office of Immigration reserves the right to request an interview with the applicant. All submitted documents will be subject to verification by NSOI for integrity purposes.

Step 5. Decision

NSOI will communicate the decision in writing to you or your representative via email. This decision will be either that you have been nominated or that you have been refused.

Nomination:

NSOI will confirm nomination within Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry system. You will need to accept the nomination in the Express Entry system within 30 days. Once this has been done, your nomination certificate will be emailed.

Refusal:

After submitting your application, you must notify NSOI of any changes in your status or eligibility criteria for this stream or any other information provided to NSOI. Failure to do so may result in your application being refused and closed, or your nomination could be rescinded. If a nomination is issued, the candidate will have 30 days to accept the nomination in his or her Express Entry profile. Candidates who are being considered for refusal will receive an Intent to Refuse letter from the NSOI and will have 10 business days to provide additional information.

Step 6. NSOI will nominate you in the Express Entry system

Once you are nominated, you will have 30 days to accept the nomination within the Express Entry system.

Step 7. Invitation to Apply for permanent residence by IRCC

Following acceptance of the nomination with the Express Entry system, you will receive an Invitation to Apply for permanent residence by IRCC. You will have 90 days to submit an electronic application for permanent residence. You will need to upload your application and supporting documents via your MyCIC account.

Step 8. Issuance of permanent resident visa

If approved by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada, you, your spouse and dependents will be issued a Confirmation of Permanent Residence. 

Step 9. Provide contact information to the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration

When you are granted permanent residence, you must contact the NSOI within 30 days of your arrival in Nova Scotia. You must provide NSOI with a copy of the Confirmation of Permanent Residence, a copy of your passport and your Nova Scotia contact information such as a current address, phone number(s) and email. You must advise NSOI of any changes in your application or your status.


Cost

Temporary resident permit fee: $200 CAD

Fees for business immigration:

Your application: $1,540 CAD

Your application (without right of permanent residence fee): $1,050 CAD

Include your spouse or partner: $1,040 CAD

Include your spouse or partner (without right of permanent residence fee): $550 CAD

Include a dependent child: $150 CAD (per child)


Processing Time

The processing time for a complete eligible application can take three months or more.

The processing time for IRCC: Express Entry is six months including the time required to give your biometrics.


Required Documents

Application Guide

Changes – Application Guide

Use of a Representative (NSNP 50)

Authority to Release Personal Information (NSNP 60)

Employer Information Form (Demand NSNP 200)

 



0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Related Stories

October 29, 2019

BC PNP Tech Pilot

November 14, 2019

Prince Edward Island Immigration – How to immigrate to Prince Edward Island

September 21, 2019

Yukon Express Entry Immigration Program – YEEP

Arrow-up