Reading:
NL Express Entry Skilled Worker Immigration Program

NL Express Entry Skilled Worker Immigration Program

September 25, 2019

Newfoundland and Labrador (NL) is an Eastern province of Canada. Generally, it is a linguistically homogeneous place, in which 97% of the residents use English as their mother tongue. Regarding climate, it has a wide range of climate due to its geography.

The economy of Newfoundland and Labrador is quite developed. In 2017, its GDP is higher than the average GDP, precisely, it ranked third only to Alberta and Saskatchewan out of Canadian provinces. Also, it concentrates on the services industry such as finance, healthcare or public administration. Besides, other factors like mining, oil production, manufacturing or tourism are outstanding, too. 

About the program

To attract skilled workers to come and work in NL, the Government participate in Province Nomination Program. As a result, there are five main streams of this, including Express Entry Skilled Worker, Skilled Worker, International Graduate, International Entrepreneur, and International Graduate Entrepreneur. Since Newfoundland and Labrador aligned with the Express Entry of Federal, you can now apply to Express Entry Skilled Worker through the Express Entry system.


Requirements/Eligibility

You are eligible for the Newfoundland and Labrador Express Entry Skilled Worker when you meet all the requirements below:

  • Have to be accepted in the Express Entry pool of candidates by using the Express Entry system. You can find out more about Express Entry, what are the requirements and how to apply here.
  • Have a high-skilled job or job offer from an NL employer under the National Occupational Classification (NOC) level 0, A, or B; The job offer must: 
    • From an eligible company. You can find more details here.
    • Last at least two years with the possibility of extension. (short – term contract less than a year and cannot extend is not eligible)
  • Have work permit from Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) for at least 4 months.
  • Hold a Canadian secondary or post-secondary degree (or equivalent qualification certified by an approved agency)
  • Have enough money for you and your family to settle down in NL.
  • Score at least 67 points out of 100 on the PNP point assessment grid.
  • Have the intention to live in NP and have enough sufficient funds for this.

Besides not meeting the requirements above, you are not eligible for Newfoundland and Labrador Express Entry Skilled Worker if:

  • The applicant is a refugee claimant in Canada claiming refugee status from the Government of Canada or the applicant is a failed refugee claimant.
  • The applicant fails to submit documentation as requested.
  • The applicant fails to demonstrate the ability to become economically established.
  • The applicant or any dependent family member over the age of 18 (whether or not they are accompanying them) has a criminal record.
  • The applicant has unresolved custody or child support disputes. Applicants must have these issues resolved before starting the immigration application process.
  • The applicant or the applicant’s representative has intentionally misrepresented information in the application. Any activity potentially constituting fraud will be investigated and may result in criminal proceedings.

Process/Procedure

After being in Express Entry pool of candidates (how to apply for Express Entry), you then:

  • Apply for Newfoundland and Labrador Province Nomination Program (NLPLP). You can create an account here.

Besides, you have to fill out all the forms listed below:

After completing the forms, you then send the original forms and notarized photocopies plus the evidence of application fee payment of CAD$250 (can be bank draft, certified cheque) to 

ATTENTION: PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM
Office of Immigration and Multiculturalism
Department of Advanced Education and Skills
Government of Newfoundland & Labrador
P.O. Box 8700,
St. John’s, NL
A1B 4J6

  • The authorities then check your application and if they accept, you will receive the nomination to apply for permanent residence. You then update this nomination on Express Entry Profile. Once you are approved, you will plus 600 points in your Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) so that you will receive an invitation to apply for permanent residence.
  • Next, you sign in to your account and click the link to apply for permanent residence under Express Entry. At this stage, you fill out the form and provide:
    • police certificates
    • medical exams
    • proof of funds
  • After that, you will wait for the outcome. You will be ranked based on CRS. The authorities decide the number of candidates they accept and choose from highest to lowest score. 

If you are approved for permanent residence, you will receive:

  • Confirmation of Permanent Residence (COPR)
  • A permanent resident visa (if you’re from a country that requires a visa).

Then, 

  • If you have already been in Canada, you have to make an appointment to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) office or border crossing entry to ensure your information is valid, and you are still eligible for permanent residence. Besides, you info your mail so that you can receive a permanent resident card (PR card).
  • If you have not been to Canada yet, then when you arrive in Canada, you will meet an officer from the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA). He or she will check your passport, your COPR, your information to make sure you are eligible to immigrate to Canada.

Cost

Besides the amount you have to pay for the Permanent Residence process, you have to pay the additional fee for NLPNP to complete your nomination:

  • Application for NLPNP, CAD$250.
  • Your application with right of permanent residence fee (include spouse/partner or not): $CAD 1,040
  • Your application without right of permanent residence fee (include spouse/partner or not): $CAD 550
  • If you include dependent child: $CAS 150 per child
  • Biometrics (if you have not done before): $CAD 85 per person, maximum $CAD 170 for family
  • Medical checkups
  • Language tests
  • Police certificate
  • Other fees

How long does it take?

You have to wait up to 6 months, not including the time for biometrics, to receive the outcome. Besides, you can experience unexpected delays.



0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Related Stories

October 12, 2019

Nova Scotia Entrepreneur Program

October 26, 2019

Ontario French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream

October 19, 2019

Ontario Masters Graduate Stream

Arrow-up