Reading:
New Brunswick Post Graduate Entrepreneurial Stream

New Brunswick Post Graduate Entrepreneurial Stream

November 1, 2019

New Brunswick (NB) is an Atlantic province which is located on the east coast of Canada. Based on its geography, it experiences a humid continental climate, and it is a little bit more severe than other Atlantic provinces. Regarding languages, New Brunswick is a bilingual province, which both English and French are the official languages. According to a statistic survey in 2018, 34% of the residents use English as their mother tongue, 32% have their first language is French, and the remaining can speak both French and English.

In New Brunswick, agriculture is quite developed. In 2015, it became the largest producer of wild blueberries when compared with other provinces. About good – producing sector, it concentrates on manufacturing and construction, while in the services sector, it focuses on social assistance, trades, and healthcare.

What is the New Brunswick Post Graduate Entrepreneurial Stream?

New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program (NBPNP) is the program to allow suitable people to apply for permanent residence. Particularly, there are five main streams under the program, including Skilled Workers Express Entry: Labour Market, Skilled Workers with Employer Support, Entrepreneurial, Post Graduate Entrepreneurial, and Employers Hiring Foreign Workers (Pilot Project). If you graduated from a recognized university in New Brunswick or the NB Community College, and you have already started or bought a local business and maintained day-to-day operations for at least one continuous year, you should apply to the Post Graduate Entrepreneurial.


Requirements/Eligibility

1. Background:

  • From 22 to 40 years old.
  • Have the genuine intention to settle in NB.
  • Have a valid post-graduate work permit

2. Skilled work experience: 

  • Have at least one year’s continuous experience actively managing and owning the current business.

3. Assets and investment:

  • Have 100% of the ownership in the current business.

4. Language ability:

You can take English or French. The minimum requirement for each ability is 7 in Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)/Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens (NCLC)

5. Education:

Have full-time New Brunswick post-secondary degree or diploma for at least two years and resided in New Brunswick during the academic program.


Process

Here are the main steps of the application:

Step 1. Submitting the Expression of Interest (EOI)

You submit the EOI through the online system. At this stage, you will:

  • Create a new user account by clicking Register
  • Provide the Candidate Information, Citizenship, Family Members, and Contact Information. 
  • Choose I want to operate and actively manage a business in New Brunswick -> Post Graduate Entrepreneurial.
  • Answer all the questions required.

You will then be ranked based on the criteria below. The current pass mark is 65 out of 100:

  • Age
  • Official languages
  • Education
  • Personal net worth
  • Business ownership/Work experience
  • Business concept
  • Adaptability

Step 2. Applying the application

If you are approved, you will receive the Invitation to Apply (ITA). At this step, you need to prepare and scan all the documents listed to the online system:

1. Identity and civil status
2. Children’s information (if applicable)
3. Passports and travel documents
  • Passports
  • Travel documents
  • Immigration “final decision” correspondence (if applicable)
4. Language proficiency
  • First official language: you can submit one of the certificates below
    • CELPIP-General
    • IELTS General Training
    • TEF Canada
  • Second official language (if applicable): you can submit one of the certificates below
    • CELPIP-General
    • IELTS General Training
    • TEF Canada
  • Spouse or common-law partner – first official language (if applicable): you can submit one of the certificates below
    • CELPIP-General
    • IELTS General Training
    • TEF Canada
5. Proof of education
6. Personal net worth
7. Business Ownership
  • Resume 
  • Business registration license issued by the Province of New Brunswick 
  • Incorporation documents
  • Shareholders agreement (if applicable)
  • Record of shareholders transfers (if applicable)
  • Audit Opinion of Financial Statements and Special Purpose Report
  • Commercial property register or lease agreement
  • Franchise agreement (if applicable)
  • Photos of the business premises
  • A detailed list of all products and/or services
  • Income statements
  • Annual personal income tax assessment issued by the Province of New Brunswick
  • Annual corporate income tax assessment issued by the Province of New Brunswick (if applicable)
  • Import/export license issued by government authorities (if applicable)
8. Proof of investment
  • Bank statement or documentation showing the source of start-up investment
  • Bank statement showing the deposit of the start-up investment in the business bank account
  • Receipts for the following business items (as applicable)
9. Job creation documents
  • List of employees
  • Proof of payment of employees’ salaries for the 12 month period prior to submitting an application 
  • Employment offer letters accepted, and signed, by all parties
10. Adaptability for you or your spouse or common-law partner (if applicable)
  • First official language
  • Education in New Brunswick
  • Employment in New Brunswick
  • Family in New Brunswick
11. Other forms and documents 

Step 3. Getting the nomination and applying for permanent residence

If your application is approved, you will receive a nomination. Next, you apply for PR through the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) paper-based process within six months. Read the Document Checklist Permanent Residence – Provincial Nominee Class and Quebec Skilled Worker to prepare documents that must accompany your application to Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). You then send all your documents to the Centralized Intake Office (CIO) – Sydney.

Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship

Provincial Nominee Class

Centralized Intake Office

PO BOX 1450

Sydney, NS

B1P 6K5

Canada

Step 4. After the approval for permanent residence

If you are approved for permanent residence, you will receive:

  • Confirmation of Permanent Residence (COPR)
  • A PR visa (if you’re from a country that requires a visa).
  • Letter with important information about your COPR and other requirements.

Then, 

  • You provide the New Brunswick the Report Your Landing Form within 30 days of landing in Canada.
  • If you have already been in Canada, you have to make an appointment to IRCC office or border crossing entry to ensure your information is valid, and you are still eligible for permanent residence. Besides, you info your mail so that you can receive a permanent residence card (PR card).
  • If you have not been to Canada yet, then when you arrive in Canada, you will meet an officer from the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA). He or she will check your passport, your COPR, your information to make sure you are eligible to immigrate to Canada.

Cost

Besides the amount you have to pay for the Permanent Residence process (click here to know how to pay the fees), you have to pay the additional fee for New Brunswick Post Graduate Entrepreneurial:

  • Application for New Brunswick Post Graduate Entrepreneurial, $CAD 250
  • Your application with right of permanent residence fee: $CAD 1,040
  • Your application without right of permanent residence fee: $CAD 550
  • Include your spouse or partner with right of permanent residence fee: $CAD 1,040
  • Include your spouse or partner without right of permanent residence fee: $CAD 550
  • If you include dependent child: $CAS 150 per child
  • Biometrics (if you have not done before): $CAD 85 per person, maximum $CAD 170 for family
  • Medical checkups
  • Language tests
  • Police certificate
  • Other fees

How long does it take?

The approval for the New Brunswick Post Graduate Entrepreneurial application varies based on your documents. Processing for permanent residence can take up to 19 months including the time for biometrics to receive the outcome. You can experience delays if:

  • Your photocopies of the documents are unclear.
  • Verification of your information and documents takes more time than expected.
  • A medical condition that may need more tests or consultations.
  • A criminal or security problem.
  • Consultation is needed with other offices in Canada and abroad.

 



0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Related Stories

October 12, 2019

Nova Scotia Entrepreneur Program

October 19, 2019

Ontario – Entrepreneur stream

October 13, 2019

EEBC – Skilled Workers

Arrow-up