Reading:
New Brunswick Entrepreneurial Stream

New Brunswick Entrepreneurial Stream

November 1, 2019

New Brunswick (NB) is an Atlantic province which is located on the east coast of Canada. Based on its geography, it experiences a humid continental climate, and it is a little bit more severe than other Atlantic provinces. Regarding languages, New Brunswick is a bilingual province, which both English and French are the official languages. According to a statistic survey in 2018, 34% of the residents use English as their mother tongue, 32% have their first language is French, and the remaining can speak both French and English.

In New Brunswick, agriculture is quite developed. In 2015, it became the largest producer of wild blueberries when compared with other provinces. About good – producing sector, it concentrates on manufacturing and construction, while in the services sector, it focuses on social assistance, trades, and healthcare.

What is the New Brunswick Entrepreneurial Stream?

New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program (NBPNP) is the program to allow suitable people to apply for permanent residence. Particularly, there are five main streams under the program, including Skilled Workers Express Entry: Labour Market, Skilled Workers with Employer Support, Entrepreneurial, Post Graduate Entrepreneurial, and Employers Hiring Foreign Workers (Pilot Project).

If you are an experienced business owner or a senior manager who wants to run a business in NB, you should apply to the permanent residence through the Entrepreneurial stream.


Requirements for Applicant

1. Background:

  • From 22 to 55 years old.
  • Have the genuine intention to settle in NB.

2. Skilled work experience: 

You must meet one of these requirements:

  • Have at least three years’ experience actively managing at least 2 employees and operating a business (33.3 percent minimum ownership) in the last five years 
  • Have at least five years’ experience in a senior business management role in the last five years. In this period, you need to involve in running the business and supervising at least two employees.

3. Assets and investment:

  • Have a verifiable personal net worth of at least CAD $600,000 of which CAD $300,000 must be liquid and unencumbered
  • Personal assets that can be transferred to Canada without obstacles
  • Be able to invest at least $CAD 250,000 to establish a business in NB with a minimum of 33.3% of the ownership.

4. Language ability:

You can take English or French. The minimum requirement for each ability is 5 in Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)/Niveaux de compétence Linguistique canadiens (NCLC)

5. Education:

You must complete a Canadian post-secondary program (or equivalent qualification certified by an Education Credential Assessment).


Requirements for Business

  • Established as a sole proprietorship, partnership or corporation (in the case of a partnership, the other partner(s) must be a Permanent Resident or Canadian Citizen)
  • Must be actively managed from the place of business in NB. 
  • Must be operational for 12 months continuously throughout each year.
  • Create significant economic benefits to NB, such as:
    • Increased value-added manufacturing or processing for New Brunswick exports
    • Enhanced research and development
    • Development of new products and/or services
    • Development of innovative approaches to traditional businesses
    • Development and/or enhancements of new technologies
    • The transfer of technology and specialized knowledge to New Brunswick
    • Providing products and/or services to an under-served local or regional market
    • Other, as determined by PETL.
  • Must be a for-profit entity with the primary purpose of earning profits through the sale of goods and/or services.
  • Must be considered a “permanent establishment” as defined under subsection 400(2) of the Canadian Income Tax Regulations, 1985.
  • Must meet the legal requirements of the community in which it operates.
  • You must provide active and on-going participation in the day-to-day management and direction of the business.
  • Must create at least two full-time equivalent employment opportunities for a legal resident in NB. This position must:
    • Not be filled by dependents or relatives of the applicant
    • Be relevant and directly related to the applicant’s business

The additional requirements if the business is existing and be purchased

  • The business must have been continuously operated by the same owner for the past three years. The owner must be a permanent resident or citizen of Canada
  • The business has been achieved a proven net profit for at least two of the previous three years as demonstrated by audited financial statements
  • You must provide evidence that reasonable efforts were taken to establish a fair market value for the business
  • The business must not be in receivership and/or has not filed for bankruptcy for the three years prior to the date of purchase.
  • Applicants must offer employment on similar terms and conditions to existing staff.

The businesses may be not accepted in some cases

Besides not meeting the requirements above, the business is not eligible for New Brunswick Entrepreneurial if it is operated in the field of:

  • Adult services including but not limited to the production, distribution and/or sale of pornographic or sexually explicit products and/or services, and/or the provision of sexually-oriented services
  • Bed and breakfast accommodations
  • Coin-operated businesses
  • Consultancy (business or agency that offers expert professional advice in a field)
  • Online language and educational training centers
  • E-commerce or online businesses
  • Facilities that provide temporary residents and/or newcomer’s settlement services
  • Cooperative (business or organization owned and operated by its member)
  • Domain names
  • Hobby farm for personal consumption or use that does not generate a primary source of income
  • Brokerage businesses (a business that derives its prime source of income from acting as an intermediary for buyers and sellers)
  • Financial services including, but not limited to cooperatives and/or credit unions, short-term borrowing including, but not limited to, payday loan, cheque cashing, money changing and cash machines, secured loans where items of personal property are used as collateral (i.e. pawnbrokers)
  • Home-based and/or businesses operating from residential property
  • Landlord property and rental management
  • Inn or boutique hotel that has less than five rental units with revenues less than CAD $100,000
  • Not-for-profit businesses and organizations
  • Property investment (purchase/construction/development of real estate for the intention of earning a return on the investment, either through rental income, the future resale of the property or both). However, construction and/or development may be eligible if multiple signed and verifiable contracts are provided. This does not include the purchase of existing properties and/or businesses.
  • Professional practices and services where the applicant fails to provide proof of licensing and/or accreditation in New Brunswick
  • Is an immigration-linked passive investment scheme pursuant to Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations section 87(5)b and as defined by IRPR 87(9)
  • Offers products and/or services that are primarily used during a certain time of the year. 
  • Promotes and/or sells controlled substances and illegal drugs, prescription drugs, and items used to manufacture controlled substances and/or drug paraphernalia
  • Promotes and/or sells illegal items and items that encourage, promote, facilitate or instruct others to engage in illegal activities including, but not limited to counterfeit products, copies of movies, software, and trademarks.
  • Any business, that by association could bring the department into disrepute.

Process

Here are the main steps of the application:

Step 1. Submitting the Expression of Interest (EOI)

Before submitting the EOI, you must demonstrate at least one of the connections below:

  • You have visited New Brunswick for at least five business days within the previous 24 months prior to submitting your EOI
  • You have participated in an Entrepreneurial Stream information session offered by an official representative from the Government of New Brunswick within the previous 24 months prior to submitting your EOI. 
  • You or your spouse have been awarded a diploma or certificate that required at least two years full-time study at a post-secondary institution in New Brunswick after completion of high school; 
  • You or your spouse have worked 30 hours per week for at least 12 consecutive months in a high-skilled occupation (NOC O, A, B) for a company located in New Brunswick
  • You or your spouse have family members (i e, parents, grandparents, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, who are Permanent Residents or citizens of Canada living in New Brunswick for at least 12 months, dependent children studying in NB).

Then, you submit the EOI through the online system. At this stage, you will:

  • Create a new user account by clicking Register
  • Provide the Candidate Information, Citizenship, Family Members, and Contact Information. 
  • Choose I want to operate and actively manage a business in New Brunswick -> Entrepreneurial.
  • Answer all the questions required.

You will then be ranked based on the criteria below. The current pass mark is 65 out of 100:

  • Age
  • Official languages
  • Education
  • Personal net worth
  • Business ownership/Work experience
  • Business concept
  • Adaptability

Step 2. Applying the application

If you are approved, you will receive the Invitation to Apply (ITA). At this step, you need to prepare and scan all the documents listed to the online system:

1. Identity and civil status

  • Connection to New Brunswick – Candidates must identify at least one eligible connection
    • NB Exploratory Trip Report
    • Attendance at an NB Session- Provide the date and location
    • Proof of post-secondary studies in NB – for you or your spouse
    • Proof of employment in NB – for you or your spouse
    • Proof of family member living in NB as PR or Canadian Citizen
    • Proof of dependent child studying in NB

2. Children’s information (if applicable)

3. Passports and travel documents

  • Passports
  • Travel documents
  • Immigration “final decision” correspondence (if applicable)

4. Language proficiency

  • First official language: you can submit one of the certificates below
    • CELPIP-General
    • IELTS General Training
    • TEF Canada
  • Second official language (if applicable): you can submit one of the certificates below
    • CELPIP-General
    • IELTS General Training
    • TEF Canada
  • Spouse or common-law partner – first official language (if applicable): you can submit one of the certificates below
    • CELPIP-General
    • IELTS General Training
    • TEF Canada

5. Proof of education

6. Personal net worth

7. Applicants with Business Ownership Experience

  • Resume outlining business activities
  • NB-031ES Entrepreneur Information Form – Entrepreneurial Stream
  • Business & Tax registration issued by the government authority
  • Capital Verification Report
  • Financial statements
  • Business Taxation
  • Personal Income Taxation
    • Proof of payroll slips for the most recent 12 months.
    • Proof of bonuses and dividends for the last 10 years.
    • Proof of personal income tax paid in the last 10 years issued by Government Tax Authority.
  • Commercial property register or lease agreement

8. Applicants with senior management experience

  • Resume outlining business activities
  • NB-031ES Entrepreneur Information Form – Entrepreneurial Stream
  • Letters of reference from employers
  • Employment contracts 
  • Personal Income Taxation
    • Proof of payroll slips for the most recent 12 months.
    • Proof of bonuses and dividends for the last 10 years.
    • Proof of personal income tax paid in the last 10 years issued by Government Tax Authority.

9. Business activities in New Brunswick

10. Spouse or common-law partner (if applicable)

  • Education in New Brunswick
  • Employment in New Brunswick

11. Other forms and documents 

Step 3. Getting the nomination and applying for permanent residence

The authorities then process your application. If you are nominated, you will receive a letter with instructions for submitting a signed and dated Business Performance Agreement and the deposit of $100,000 CAD within 60 days of issuance of the letter.

Then, you will receive the nomination, and you apply for PR through the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) paper-based process within six months. Read the Document Checklist Permanent Residence – Provincial Nominee Class and Quebec Skilled Worker to prepare documents that must accompany your application to Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). You then send all your documents to the Centralized Intake Office (CIO) – Sydney.

Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship

Provincial Nominee Class

Centralized Intake Office

PO BOX 1450

Sydney, NS

B1P 6K5

Canada

Step 4. After the approval for permanent residence

If you are approved for permanent residence, you will receive:

  • Confirmation of Permanent Residence (COPR)
  • A PR visa (if you’re from a country that requires a visa).
  • Letter with important information about your COPR and other requirements.

Then, 

  • You provide the New Brunswick the Report Your Landing Form within 30 days of landing in Canada.
  • If you have already been in Canada, you have to make an appointment to IRCC office or border crossing entry to ensure your information is valid, and you are still eligible for permanent residence. Besides, you info your mail so that you can receive a permanent residence card (PR card).
  • If you have not been to Canada yet, then when you arrive in Canada, you will meet an officer from the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA). He or she will check your passport, your COPR, your information to make sure you are eligible to immigrate to Canada.

Cost

Besides the amount you have to pay for the Permanent Residence process (click here to know how to pay the fees), you have to pay the additional fee for NB Entrepreneurial:

  • Application for NB Entrepreneurial, $CAD 2,000
  • Your application with right of permanent residence fee: $CAD 1,040
  • Your application without right of permanent residence fee: $CAD 550
  • Include your spouse or partner with right of permanent residence fee: $CAD 1,040
  • Include your spouse or partner without right of permanent residence fee: $CAD 550
  • If you include dependent child: $CAS 150 per child
  • Biometrics (if you have not done before): $CAD 85 per person, maximum $CAD 170 for family
  • Medical checkups
  • Language tests
  • Police certificate
  • Other fees

How long does it take?

The approval for the New Brunswick Entrepreneurial application varies based on your documents. Processing for permanent residence can take up to 19 months including the time for biometrics to receive the outcome. 



0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Related Stories

October 12, 2019

Newfoundland and Labrador Skilled Worker

October 13, 2019

Atlantic High Skilled Program

October 31, 2019

Northwest Territories Skilled Workers Stream

Arrow-up