Reading:
New Brunswick Employers Hiring Foreign Workers (Pilot Project)

New Brunswick Employers Hiring Foreign Workers (Pilot Project)

November 5, 2019

New Brunswick (NB) is an Atlantic province which is located on the east coast of Canada. Based on its geography, it experiences a humid continental climate, and it is a little bit more severe than other Atlantic provinces. Regarding languages, New Brunswick is a bilingual province, which both English and French are the official languages. According to a statistic survey in 2018, 34% of the residents use English as their mother tongue, 32% have their first language is French, and the remaining can speak both French and English.

In New Brunswick, agriculture is quite developed. In 2015, it became the largest producer of wild blueberries when compared with other provinces. About good – producing sector, it concentrates on manufacturing and construction, while in the services sector, it focuses on social assistance, trades, and healthcare.

What is the New Brunswick Employers Hiring Foreign Workers (Pilot Project)?

The New Brunswick Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program (NB AIPP) is the program aligned with the Federal Atlantic Immigration Pilot which supports New Brunswick employers hire foreign skilled workers and recent international graduates who want to live and work in New Brunswick. If you want to work and live in New Brunswick, you can apply to the NB AIPP choosing one of the three sub-programs below:

  • International Graduate Program
  • High-Skilled Program
  • Intermediate-Skilled Program

Requirements/Eligibility

1. Language ability:

  • You can take English or French. The minimum requirement for each ability is 4 in the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)/Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens (NCLC). 

2. Sufficient Funds:

  • You need to prove that you have enough money for you and your family to live in Canada unless you have a job from a company in Canada, and you have permission to work. The minimum funds required based on the number of individuals:

The number of family members and the funds required (in Canada dollars): 

1 – $3,167

2 – $3,943

3 – $4,847

4 – $5,885

5 – $6,675

6 – $7,528

7 or more – $8,381


Additional requirements if you apply to the International Graduate Program

1. Background:

Have lived in New Brunswick for at least 16 months in the 2 years before getting your degree, diploma or credential.

2. Skill work experience:

  • Have a non-seasonal, full-time job offer from an NB employer who had received the Confirmation of Designation from the province.
  • The job must last at least one year.
  • The job offer must be under skill level O (managerial jobs), A (professional jobs), B (technical jobs and skilled trades) or C (intermediate jobs) of NOC (National Occupation Classification).
  • No working experience required.

3. Education:

  • Have at least a 2-year degree, diploma, certificate, or trade or apprenticeship credential from a recognized publicly-funded institution in NB.
  • Study full-time for at least two years in the academic program. 
  • Graduate from this institution in the 24 months before the Canada authorities receive your permanent resident application.

Additional requirements if you apply to High-Skilled Program

1. Skill work experience:

  • Have a non-seasonal, full-time job offer from an NB employer who had received the Confirmation of Designation from the province.
  • The job must last at least one year.
  • The job offer must be under skill level O (managerial jobs), A (professional jobs) or B (technical jobs and skilled trades) of NOC (National Occupation Classification).
  • Have worked at least 1,560 hours in the related field in the last three years. The hours can be gained through full-time and part-time jobs. Volunteering, unpaid internships or self-employed are not counted.

2. Education:

  • You must complete a Canadian secondary school program (or equivalent qualification certified by an approved agency).

Additional requirements if you apply to Intermediate-Skilled Program

1. Skill work experience:

  • Have a non-seasonal, permanent full-time job offer from an NB employer who had received the Confirmation of Designation from the province.
  • The job must last at least one year.
  • The job offer must be under skill level O (managerial jobs), A (professional jobs), B (technical jobs and skilled trades) or C (intermediate jobs) of NOC (National Occupation Classification).
  • Have worked at least 1,560 hours in the related field in the last three years. The hours can be gained through full-time and part-time jobs. Volunteering, unpaid internships or self-employed are not counted.
  • You must gain your work experience through one of the ways below:
  • Work experience under skill level C of NOC.
  • Work experience as a registered nurse or registered psychiatric nurse (NOC skill level A 3012) or as a licensed practical nurse (NOC skill level B 3233) and have the offer in a nurse’s aide, orderly or patient services associate (NOC skill level C 3413) or as a home support worker (NOC skill level C 4412).

2. Education:

  • You must complete a Canadian secondary or post-secondary program (or equivalent qualification certified by an approved agency).

Process

Here are the main steps of the application:

Step 1. Registration to the INB Portal

First, you need to register on the INB Portal. You need to provide the Employer’s INB Employer Number and upload the provided letter of offer or contract of employment to your profile.

Step 2. Applying the application

If you are approved, you will receive the Invitation to Apply (ITA). At this step, you need to prepare and scan all the documents listed to the online system:

Step 3. Getting the endorsement certificate and apply for the permanent residence (PR)

If your application is approved, you will receive the endorsement certificate. Next, you apply for PR through the Atlantic Immigration Pilot process. The steps will vary depending on your sub-program. Read the checklist of your program and prepare documents that must accompany your application to Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). 

Then, you send all your documents to the Centralized Intake Office (CIO) – Sydney.

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program

Centralized Intake Office

PO BOX 8900

Sydney, NS

B1P 0H1

Canada

Step 4. After the approval for permanent residence

If you are approved for permanent residence, you must inform the New Brunswick authorities of your status within 30 days of landing in Canada.


Cost

There is no fee for the NB AIPP. You just have to pay for the Permanent Residence process (click here to know how to pay the fees):

  • Your application with right of permanent residence fee: $CAD 1,040
  • Your application without right of permanent residence fee: $CAD 550
  • Include your spouse or partner with right of permanent residence fee: $CAD 1,040
  • Include your spouse or partner without right of permanent residence fee: $CAD 550
  • If you include dependent child: $CAS 150 per child
  • Biometrics (if you have not done before): $CAD 85 per person, maximum $CAD 170 for family
  • Medical checkups
  • Language tests
  • Police certificate
  • Other fees

How long does it take?

The approval for the New Brunswick Pilot Project varies based on your documents. Processing for permanent residence can take up to 6 months including the time for biometrics to receive the outcome. You can experience delays if:

  • Your photocopies of the documents are unclear.
  • Verification of your information and documents takes more time than expected.
  • A medical condition that may need more tests or consultations.
  • A criminal or security problem.
  • Consultation is needed with other offices in Canada and abroad.

 



0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Related Stories

October 15, 2019

Yukon Critical Impact Worker

October 26, 2019

BC PNP – Skills Immigration – International Graduate Stream

October 19, 2019

Ontario – Entrepreneur stream

Arrow-up