Reading:
NB Skilled Workers with Employer Support Stream

NB Skilled Workers with Employer Support Stream

October 12, 2019

New Brunswick (NB) is an Atlantic province which is located on the east coast of Canada. Based on its geography, it experiences a humid continental climate, and it is a little bit more severe than other Atlantic provinces. Regarding languages, New Brunswick is a bilingual province, which both English and French are the official languages. According to a statistic survey in 2018, 34% of the residents use English as their mother tongue, 32% have their first language is French, and the remaining can speak both French and English.

In New Brunswick, agriculture is quite developed. In 2015, it became the largest producer of wild blueberries when compared with other provinces. About good – producing sector, it concentrates on manufacturing and construction, while in the services sector, it focuses on social assistance, trades, and healthcare.

The population of New Brunswick is low; in fact, its population ranked the third least in Canada. Therefore, the Government of NB set up a Skilled Worker stream to attract skilled workers to live and work. 

About the NB Skilled Workers with Employer Support Stream

If you want to immigrate to Canada and you have a job offer from an employer in New Brunswick, the New Brunswick Skilled Worker with Employer Support Stream of the New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program (NBPNP) might be the perfect Canadian immigration option for you.

Indeed, if you are already living and working or studying in New Brunswick — or if you called New Brunswick home in the recent past — your chances of success under the NBPNP Skilled Worker with Employer Support stream can improve substantially.


Requirements/Eligibility

1. Background:

  • From 19 to 55 years old.
  • Have the genuine intention to settle in NB.

2. Skilled work experience: 

  • Have the full – time job offer from an NB employer.
  • The job must be represented in one of the following NOC (National Occupation Classification) skill levels:
  • Skill levels 0, A, or B
  • Skill level C 
  • Skill level D, skill type 7, 8, or 9
  • Have at least one year of related work experience in the last five years. Note: Work experience is not required for international graduates

3. Language ability:

You have to have at least 4 for each ability (writing, reading, listening, speaking) in Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB).

4. Education:

You must hold at least a Canadian secondary degree (or equivalent qualification certified by an approved agency).


Process/Procedure

Step 1. Submit EOI

First, you apply for Expressions of Interest (EOIs) through the INB portal and answer all the questions required.

You will be reviewed and be ranked based on Selection Factors (you can see page 8 from this guideline). The current pass mark is 60 out of 100.

Step 2. Get invited to apply

Then, you will receive an invitation to apply for the provincial nominee program. You have to pay the processing fee of CAD$250 and complete all the documents and forms below:

  • Documents:
    • Birth certificate(s)
    • Marriage, divorce/death certificate(s)
    • Passport(s)
    • Travel document(s)
    • Children’s information
    • Color digital photo(s)
    • Valid language test results 
    • Canadian or equivalent secondary degree (or diploma, certificate)
    • Official reference letter(s) to prove your work experience
    • Work contracts 
    • Job advertisements
    • T4 Tax information

Step 3. Be nominated

If the application is approved, the applicant will receive a nomination and a letter of support for a temporary work permit application. You can use the letter to extend your work permit in Canada. This is a separated process, you can find the details here.

Step 4. Apply for PR

Next, you apply for permanent resident through the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) paper-based process. Read the Document Checklist Permanent Residence – Provincial Nominee Class and Quebec Skilled Worker to prepare documents that must accompany your application to IRCC. You then send all your documents to the Centralized Intake Office (CIO) – Sydney.

Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship
Provincial Nominee Class
Centralized Intake Office
PO BOX 1450
Sydney, NS
B1P 6K5
Canada

Step 5. Become a Canadian Permanent Resident

If you are approved for permanent residence, you will receive:

  • Confirmation of Permanent Residence (COPR)
  • A permanent resident visa (if you’re from a country that requires a visa).
  • Letter with important information about your COPR and other requirements

Then, 

  • Report to NBPNP within 30 days after landing in Canada.
  • If you have already been in Canada, you have to make an appointment to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) office or border crossing entry to ensure your information is valid, and you are still eligible for permanent residence. Besides, you info your mail so that you can receive a permanent resident card (PR card).
  • If you have not been to Canada yet, then when you arrive in Canada, you will meet an officer from the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA). He or she will check your passport, your COPR, your information to make sure you are eligible to immigrate to Canada.

Cost

Besides the amount you have to pay for the Permanent Residence process, you have to pay the additional fee for New Brunswick Provincial Nomination Program (NBPNP) to complete your nomination:

  • Application for NBPNP, CAD$250.
  • Your application with right of permanent residence fee (include spouse/partner or not): $CAD 1,040
  • Your application without right of permanent residence fee (include spouse/partner or not): $CAD 550
  • If you include dependent child: $CAS 150 per child
  • Biometrics (if you have not done before): $CAD 85 per person, maximum $CAD 170 for family
  • Medical checkups
  • Language tests
  • Police certificate
  • Other fees

How long does it take?

The approval for the NBPNP application varies based on your documents. Processing for permanent residence can take up to 19 months including the time for biometrics to receive the outcome. You can experience delays if:

  • Your photocopies of the documents are unclear.
  • Verification of your information and documents takes more time than expected.
  • A medical condition that may need more tests or consultations.
  • A criminal or security problem.
  • Consultation is needed with other offices in Canada and abroad.


0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Related Stories

November 7, 2019

Yukon Business Nominee Program

October 4, 2019

Sponsor your relatives

October 18, 2019

NL International Graduate

Arrow-up