Reading:
Manitoba Entrepreneur Pathway

Manitoba Entrepreneur Pathway

October 26, 2019

About the program 

The Manitoba Entrepreneur Pathway is a branch of the Manitoba Business Investor Stream, a Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) run by the government of Manitoba. 

The Entrepreneur Pathway targets business people from around the world who wish to establish themselves in Manitoba, either by purchasing, starting, or becoming partners in an existing business. Potential candidates arrive in Canada on a temporary resident permit and must buy, start, or join a business within 24 months of arrival in order to obtain permanent resident status. As part of various changes introduced by the renewal of the Business Investor Stream, potential candidates no longer need to deposit $100,000 with the government of Manitoba in order to apply.

The MPNP Business Investor stream requires updates to the MPNP Online application system. A limited number of employer route applicants will be assessed while the program is being improved. The transitional method uses the following methods. This interim procedure will expire after system improvements have been completed and all future candidates will use the online application system.


Requirements

1. Business Experience

Minimum of three years of full-time work experience in the past five years either as an active business owner or working in a senior management role of a successful business.

Business owners are given higher points in comparison to senior managers and must have at least 33 1/3% ownership to qualify for points.

2. Official Languages Proficiency

Minimum CLB/NCLC 5

3. Education

Minimum Canadian high school certificate equivalent

4. Age

No minimum or maximum age; however, ranking points are allocated to candidates 25 to 49 years of age.

5. Business Investment

The minimum investment is $250,000 for businesses situated in the Manitoba Capital Region.

The minimum investment is $150,000 if a business is situated outside of the Manitoba Capital Region.

Business Investment must be made in an eligible business as defined by the MPNP. The proposed business must create or maintain at least one job for a Canadian Citizen or a Permanent Resident in Manitoba (excluding owners of the business and/or their close relatives).

6. Business Research Visit

A Business Plan is required and is an integral part of the application. A business research visit allows the applicant to conduct extensive research on their future business investment or proposal. The Business Research Visit must be conducted no more than one year prior to the submission of your EOI.

7. Adaptability

Points will be allocated to you if:

  • Your spouse has CLB/NCLC 5 or higher;
  • You or your spouse have CLB/NCLC 5 or higher in the Second Official Language;
  • You or your spouse or common-law partner have a close relative currently residing in Manitoba for more than one year;
  • Your child is enrolled in an accredited Manitoba educational institution and is actively pursuing academic, professional or vocational training on a full-time basis for at least six months prior to the date of submission of EOI; and/or
  • You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner have completed a program of full-time study for at least one year at a post-secondary institution in Manitoba. You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner must have done this after you turned 17 years old and with a valid study permit;
  • OR
  • You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner have completed at least six months of continuous full-time employment in Manitoba. A letter of reference from the employer and a copy of the work permit must be provided.

8. Net Worth

Minimum of $500,000

Your personal net worth will be verified by a third-party supplier approved by the MPNP. A verification report, along with the application, must be submitted to the MPNP within 120 days of receiving your LAA.

9. Business Performance Agreement

After an application is approved, a Business Performance Agreement (BPA) must be signed prior to the MPNP issuing you a letter of support for applying for a work permit.


How to apply

These steps briefly show the process of applying to the MPNP Entrepreneur Pathway. Steps 1-3 relate to expressing your interest in applying, and steps 4-7 relate to submitting an application and meeting the terms required for nomination. 

Step 1: Self-assessment

  • Determine that you meet the minimum criteria of the Entrepreneur Pathway.
  • If you do not meet the minimum criteria of the MPNP at this time, please try again later.
  • Conduct an objective self-assessment exercise based on the Self-Assessment Form

Step 2: Explore Manitoba and research your Business Concept

  • Research your proposed business in Manitoba and explore the province.
  • An in-person exploratory visit and attending Weekly Information Seminars for business offered by the Immigration Programs Branch of the Immigration and Economic Opportunities Division are both encouraged.
  • Complete a Business Concept Form.

Step 3: Submit your Self-assessment and Business Concept forms to the MPNP

  • Once you have completed your research on the Manitoba market, you can submit your forms by email to [email protected] The following forms are required:
  • A response will be emailed to you. If you do not meet the minimum stream criteria requirements, your business concept will not be reviewed. Please note that the business concept is not an application to the MPNP.

Step 4: Submit your full application to the MPNP

  • If you have been sent a Letter of Advice to Apply (LAA) to the MPNP, you will receive an email with detailed instructions.
  • Read and follow the Instructions and Document Checklist.
  • Electronic submission (email) of all provincial and federal forms is required. Physical copies of these forms will not be accepted.
  • Physical copies (hard copies) of supporting documents can be submitted by mail or in person.
  • Your personal net worth will be verified by a third-party supplier approved by the MPNP.
  • All documents listed in the Instructions and Document Checklist and your net worth verification report must be submitted, and your application fee must be paid within 120 days of receiving your LAA for your application to be considered complete.

Step 5: Application assessment

  • Your complete application will be assessed by the MPNP. This may include an interview.
  • If your application meets all of the requirements of the MPNP, the MPNP will email you an approval letter.
  • You must sign a Business Performance Agreement before the MPNP will give you a letter of support for a work permit.

Step 6: Operate your business in Manitoba

You can do your business plan with your work permit. MPNP Immigration Officers of the Immigration Programs Branch may assist you in providing information, input, and guidance.

Step 7: Receive your MPNP nomination

  • When the MPNP has verified that you have successfully completed the terms and conditions of the BPA, the MPNP will issue you a certificate of nomination.
  • Once nominated, you can apply to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada for permanent residence.

What is Weekly Information Seminars?

The Immigration Program Directorate invites potential applicants to take part in the weekly business investment and immigration information seminar of the government under the Manitoba Provincial Nominated Program–BusinessInvestor Stream This seminar is aimed at meeting the needs of potential immigrant business stakeholders who want to explore the possibility of immigration and investment through the MPNP in Manitoba.

Identifying your business research objectives pertaining to your Business Concept.

Adopting the methodology, planning and accessing resources that can maximize the efficiency of your research activities in Manitoba.

Please view the detailed information about this seminar below.

  • Where:

Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program

Immigration Programs Branch, Immigration and Economic Opportunities Division, Manitoba Education and Training

213 Notre Dame Avenue, 4th floor

Winnipeg, Manitoba R3B 1N3

  • When:

Every Tuesday from 9:30 a.m to 12:00 p.m.

  • Cost:

CAD $100 plus GST (5%) per participant including one accompanying adult family* member.

Please note that due to the nature of this seminar, the government is unable to accommodate anyone under the age of 16 years.

  • Payment:

The authority accepts Debit and Credit Card payments – VISA or MasterCard – on the day of the event. Cash or cheque payments are not accepted.

  • Language:

English only

  • Topics Covered:
    • Doing business in Manitoba
    • Program Overview

Registration Process:

To register, please email the following information to [email protected]:

  • Choice of the date of the seminar
  • Your country of residence
  • Participant’s name
  • Family member’s name
  • Passport number
  • Passport number

Important: You will be required to present your confirmation of registration/passport to the MPNP Business Immigration officers on the day of the event.

Notes:

  • Attendance at this seminar will have no bearing on your Expression of Interest (EOI) score or on the overall assessment of any future nomination application through the MPNP.
  • If you wish to include this seminar in your itinerary for an exploratory visit, we recommend that you do not make any travel plans until you receive the confirmation of registration.
  • Family member refers to accompanying spouse or common-law partner or dependent children.
  • This seminar is designed to serve the needs of potential immigrant business investors who wish to explore the opportunity to immigrate and invest in Manitoba through the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program – Business Investor Stream. Preference will be given to potential immigrant investors to Manitoba interested in the MPNP.
  • All other individuals interested in attending the seminar who do not receive a confirmation of registration may contact their office within 5 working days of the seminar date to request a seat. Registration for any available seats will be on a first-come-first-served basis upon request. Please be advised that the Immigration Programs Branch does not maintain a waiting list for event registration.

Business Start-Up Supports

All MPNP–Business Investor Stream licensed applicants are required to report with a temporary working permit as soon as they arrive in Manitoba. At the moment, you can seek general business start-up advice from MPNP company immigration officers, who can refer you to additional business startup help depending on your particular business plan.

All approved applicants must meet with an MPNP Business Immigration Officers as soon as they arrive in Manitoba with a temporary work permit, as a condition of your Business Performance Agreement (BPA).

MPNP Business Immigration officers can assist you with general guidelines to help you:

  • Execute your proposed business plan.
  • Understand the local business environment and culture.
  • Understand the regulatory environment and related legal requirements.
  • Set up processes and functions for a successful operation.
  • MPNP Business Immigration officers can also refer you to external business support agencies to assist you based on your specific business start-up plans. The Immigration Programs Branch can also help by connecting you and your family members to a variety of settlement and integration support that will help establish successfully in Manitoba.

 



0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Related Stories

October 14, 2019

EEBC – International Graduate

November 3, 2019

Saskatchewan Worker with Saskatchewan Work Experience Application

October 29, 2019

BC PNP Tech Pilot

Arrow-up