Reading:
Manitoba Career Employment Pathway

Manitoba Career Employment Pathway

October 6, 2019

What is the career employment pathway?

The career employment pathway is a pathway to the Manitoba International Education Stream. Its target is foreign nationals who have graduated from a Manitoba post-secondary school and who are working in Manitoba in an in-demand occupation.


Requirements

Here are the criteria for Career Employment Pathway. If you satisfy these requirements and incapable of submitting your EOI profile, email [email protected] to register for an information session.

1. Education:

You must have graduated in the past 3 years from a designated post-secondary institution in Manitoba (minimum 1 year, 2 semesters, full-time).

2. Official Languages Proficiency

You at least have to reach the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 (or equivalent). 

3. Current Employment in Manitoba

You require a full-time job offer from an eligible Manitoba employer with a minimum 1-year contract on Manitoba’s published In-Demand Occupations list that is consistent with your completed program of studies in Manitoba.

Manitoba may impose program or occupation-specific limits.

You can check the In-demand Occupations list below:

    • Business, finance, and administration occupations
    • Natural and applied sciences and related occupations
    • Health occupations
    • Occupations in social science, education, government service, and religion
    • Occupations in art, culture, recreation, and sport
    • Sales and service occupations
    • Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations
    • Occupations unique to primary industry
    • Occupations unique to processing, manufacturing, and utilities

4. Settlement funds

You must demonstrate liquid funds equivalent to Low Income Cut-Off (LICO) requirements for independent financial resources for six months or you must be employed in a full-time, long-term position in Manitoba.

5. Adaptability

You must be residing in Manitoba at the time of application and show the intent to continue to reside in Manitoba after nomination, including the submission of a Career Employment Plan demonstrating opportunities for a successful career track in Manitoba.


How to apply

Candidates must be eligible to apply to the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP).

The MPNP for Skilled Workers has two streams:

  • MPNP for Skilled Workers in Manitoba
  • MPNP for Skilled Workers Overseas

Immigration through the MPNP for two streams is a three-step process:

Step 1: Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI)

The applicant can create an online profile without fee directly from the website immigratemanitoba.com. 

  • To create a Government of Manitoba account, click the button Apply Now at the bottom of this page and follow the instruction.
  • Then, you select Create an Expression of Interest from the options provided and complete your information about identity identify, contact information, education, work experience, official language proficiency, connection to Manitoba and Canada

Step 2: Be invited to submit an MPNP application

If you receive a Letter of Advice to Apply (LAA), you will be able to log into your account and gain access to the full MPNP application.

To log in to the MPNP online, you must review all of the required documents in section Required Documents first and then click the button MPNP Online Login at the bottom of the page.

Step 3:Make a separate application for permanent resident

You should follow a thorough assessment, the MPNP nominates successful candidates to make a separate application to the Government of Canada for permanent resident visas for you and your family.

The MPNP approval letter is an official government document. Make copies, for your records and for you to submit the letter as a (required) document with your visa application to Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC).

Visa Application steps are detailed and the PDF application package can be downloaded at IRCC: Apply for Permanent Residence: Provincial Nominees.


Required Documents

The applicant is required to submit all of these documents below.

1. Personal information: 

  • ID: birth certificate
  • Residence/travel: passport (including photo and detail pages, plus visas if the country of residence differs from the country of citizenship)
  • Marital status: marriage/divorce/death certificates; separation agreement; documents proving your common-law partnership of at least one year
  • Dependants: birth certificates must show names of both parents; adoption papers; custody agreements for children of divorce/separation, as well as travel documents document.

2. Education:

Certificate, degree or diploma, and transcripts for each program completed by applicant and spouse.

3. Employment:

The applicant has to submit documents showing work history for the past five years and do not include jobs that were six months or less. If you are self-employed, you have to submit copies of business registration, business tax records for each year, and copies of work contracts, if applicable.

4. Immigration history and status:

You must submit documents substantiating all information you enter in your application regarding previous immigration applications to Canada and previous (or current) visits to and stays in Canada by yourself, your spouse and any adult dependants.

5. Language ability:

The applicant must submit your valid test results from IELTS – General Training/ CELPIP – General/ TEF Canada/ TCF Canada (NOC 0, A or B).

You must make sure your test must have been taken no more than 2 years before the date you submit the MPNP.

6. Settlement Funds:

All applicants should have CAD $10,000 plus CAD $2,000 for spouse and each accompanying dependant.

You must submit copies of three months of bank statements and certificates of deposit demonstrating a clear financial history of sufficient and transferable settlement funds (liquid assets) in your name and/or the name of your spouse or common-law partner, and, if applicable:

  • copies of securities and other investments
  • proof of ownership of real estate including a current market price evaluation, or other assets (not including personal items such as jewelry, furniture or vehicles) owned by the applicant or spouse, with objective fair market value evaluation

7. Adaptability – Settlement Plan

The applicant must download and complete the Settlement Plan Part 2 (SPP2e).


Cost

  • There is no fee to submit an EOI.
  • You must pay the right permanent residence fee when your application is approved: $490 CAN
  • You must pay the Citizenship – application fees:
    • For adults (18 and over): CAD $630 
    • For stateless adults (18 and over) born to Canada parents: CAD $100
    • For minor (under 18) : CAD $100 

Processing time

The processing time of MPNP in most cases is 4 months. However, the application needs to be verified at both the state and the federal level and for this entire process to be fulfilled, the average processing time is between 12 to 15 months.

You can check the processing times online for detailed information.

You must also check your application status regularly through Client Application Status.



0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Related Stories

November 8, 2019

Ontario Immigration – How to immigrate to Ontario

October 29, 2019

Manitoba International Student Entrepreneur Pilot

October 14, 2019

EEBC – International Graduate

Arrow-up