Reading:
Atlantic Intermediate-Skilled Program

Atlantic Intermediate-Skilled Program

October 20, 2019

What is Atlantic Intermediate-Skilled Program?

Atlantic Intermediate-Skilled Program (AISP) is a part of the Atlantic Immigration Pilot which allows eligible foreign employees who got a job offer from a specific employer in Atlantic regions in Canada can apply an application for Canadian permanent residence. The purpose of this program is to let Atlantic provincial governments choose the potential employees according to the economic needs of the province.


Eligibility Requirements

1. Job Offer

Atlantic Intermediate-Skilled Program is designed for intermediate-skilled employers therefore, applicants for this program are required to obtain a full-time job offer.

The job offer must be:

  • From an AIP-designated employer, which must be in good standing, have been operating in the Atlantic region for at least 2 years, work with a settlement service provider organization to help your candidates get settlement services, in the Atlantic regions, including Newfoundland, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, and Prince Edward Island
  • It is a full-time job offer with a one year contract  (at least 30 hours per week) and non-seasonal.
  • Skilled or intermediate level (for example: in a managerial, professional, technical/trades, or intermediate position at skill type 0, A, B, or C of the National Occupational Classification [NOC]
  • The job offer must use the correct form from the government.

Note: The job offer does not need to be the same as the applicant’s previous experience. Nevertheless, the applicant has to meet requirements from Atlantic employer for the job, as listed in the NOC (The National Occupational Classification).

How to find your NOC please go to the link here.

2. Work Experience

The requirement working hours in total for this program is 1,560 hours (total of 30 hours per week) applicant working experience must be in the last three years. There are no specific requirements for the job, so it can be a full-time, part-time, non-continuous job, as long as the total added is 1560 hours.

The requirement for the work: 

  • Should be in one occupation ( applicant work for many different employers is permitted)
  • The previous work which the applicant got payment ( volunteering or non-payment job are not considered)
  • The work must be at level C in NOC
  • For the applicant’s previous working experience, it can be gained inside or outside Canada.

For more information about an applicant for experience:

  • Previous work experience can be included under skill level B obtained while working as a registered nurse (NOC 3012), registered psychiatric nurse (NOC 3012) and licensed practical nurse (NOC 3233). However,  for this experience if the applicant doesn’t have a nurse’s aide (NOC 3413), the offered job is not allowed to apply, besides that orderly (NOC 3413), patient services associate (NOC 3413) or home support worker (NOC 4412) are also acceptable. 
  • When applicants are applying for the program, applicants do not need to have to be employed.
  • Self-employment is not considered as qualification for work experience.
  • During the study time in Canada acquired working experience is allowed, however it should not exceed the total allowance working hours of that period.
3. Education Criteria

To apply for Atlantic Intermediate-Skilled Program applicants are required to have: 

  • A certificate of Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma.
  • A completed foreign education credential or certificate is equal to the Canadian educational system.

For applicants who obtained education outside Canada must take the test from Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) as a shred of evidence that their educational system is comparable with the Canadian standard. The ECA must be completed no longer than five years at the date the AHSP application was submitted.

4. Language Proficiency

Language is the most crucial key for this program, therefore, applicants to AISP have to prove their language ability which they should have it is equivalent to Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) scored at level 4 or at least applicants for this program should be fluent in French or English. Candidates can use the Canada Immigration Language Converter to find out the standard and how it corresponds to the requirements of IRCC.

Minimum scores required:

IELTS

    • Reading: 3.5
    • Writing: 4.0
    • Listening: 4.5
    • Speaking: 4.0

CELPIP

    • Reading: 4.0
    • Writing: 4.0
    • Listening: 4.0
    • Speaking: 4.0

TEF

    • Reading: 121
    • Writing: 181
    • Listening: 145
    • Speaking: 181

TCF

    • Reading: 342
    • Writing: 4
    • Listening: 331
    • Speaking: 4

Note: Some certain employers may require a higher score.

Besides, some other language tests that are also approved for Atlantic Intermediate-Skilled Program:

  • IELTS (International English Language Testing System
  • CELPIP (Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program) 
  • TEF (Test d’Evaluation Du Français).
  • Test de Connaissance du français (TCF Canada)
  • Niveaux de Compétence Linguistique Canadiens ( for French)

Note: Those certificates should not be more than 2 years at the time candidates apply for the application.

5. Funds of Settlement

Settlement funds from the applicants are encouraged to be at least equal or greater than the funds required below:

Number of family members (including those supported by the applicant, even if they are not included in the application)

1 member  – $3,167 (Fund required)

2 members –  $3.943 (Fund required)

3 members –  $4.847 (Fund required)

4 members –  $5,885 (Fund required)

5 members –  $6,675 (Fund required)

6 members –  $7,528 (Fund required)

7 members or more – $8,381 (Fund required)

Note: Those numbers will be updated by IRCC for every year

Applicants must show they have enough financial support for themselves and even their family members.

6. Provincial Endorsement

Applicants are encouraged to get an endorsement letter from a region in Atlantic province; thus applicants will be accepted by IRCC. 

Submit a copy of the letter, not an original letter for this program. The endorsement should be attached to the candidate’s application to IRCC.

More information about how to become endorsed by the Atlantic regions, applicants can visit those links below:

Procedure for application

All applicants must have a plan for their settlement, and also they will receive some support from settlement specialist organization. 

After this process is done the place where you will work assists some of your activities at the same time the candidate is encouraged to show his/her permanent residence application.


Gather Documents before applying.

Document Checklist, for more details please click here.

Applicants are required to prepare all the documents listed below:

  1. General Application Form to Canada (IMM 0008) – completed and signed by the applicant.
  2. Schedule A: Declaration/Background (IMM 5669) (must list all applicants’ details from the last 10 years)
  3. The Offer of Employment to a foreign national – Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program (IMM 5650)
  4. Economic Classes – Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program (IMM 5501)
  5. Additional Dependants/ Declaration (IMM 0008DEP) – If applicable
  6. Supplementary Information – Travels (IMM 5562)
  7. Additional Information about applicants’ family (IMM 5406)
  8. Use of a Representative (IMM 5476)
  9. Travel Documents and passports – only copies
  10. Confirmation of Provincial Endorsement – only copy
  11. Proof of Language Proficiency – original only
  12. Proof of Education – only copy
  13. Proof of previous work experience which is relevant for the job applicant applied ( Certificate of Employment, paystubs, etc…etc), Employer reference letters for the period work of experience identified in candidate application.
  14. Proof of funds (current bank statement or certification letter, evidence of saving balance, deposit statement) 
  15. Proof of valid temporary residence status – only copy (Still valid on the day applicants apply for the application).
  16. Identity and Civil Status of Documents ( Copies) 
  17. Children’s information (if applicable) – copies
  18. Criminal Record/ Police Certificates and Clearances – original only
  19. Photo Requirements – original only
  20. Fees receipt – copy only

Complete the Application

Applicants should follow the step-by-step of the instruction in the application forms. The following are the forms that must be filled out and submitted:

For the employer

Note: in case the applicant’s job offer is permanent, the employer must enter “permanent” and the expected duration of employment to box 22 on the Employment Form (IMM5650)

For the applicant

Important Note: Giving any false or misleading information on these forms is prohibited, it can lead to the rejection of your application or be subjected to verification. The incompletable application may be returned and thus candidates’ application will be delayed with the processing.


Pay the Fees

This is the last step for the applicant’s application. Use all the numbers below to calculate how much you will have to pay. Recommended that applicants should pay the right of permanent residence fee ($490) before becoming a permanent resident to avoid delays. 

  • Application in total 1040 $CAD (including processing fee ($550) and right of permanent residence fee ($490) )
  •  Applicants’ application (without right of permanent residence fee) $550
  • Include your spouse or partner ( will include a processing fee ($550) and right of permanent residence fee ($490) )
  • Spouse included or partner (without the right of permanent residence fee) $550
  • Include a dependent child $150 (per child)

Note: Dependent children don’t have to pay the Right of Permanent Residence fee.

  • Biometrics Fees 85 $CAD per person 
  • Biometrics Fees for family members (Maximum total fee for families applying at the same time) $170

Mail the application

Instruction:

  • All the completed forms and supporting documents should be put together in one envelope ( requirement size for the envelope is 23 cm x 30.5 cm (9” x 12”)) attached the fee payment receipt.
  • After that, applicants should send their completed application to one (1) of the addresses Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada, Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program, Centralized Intake Office, PO BOX 8900, Sydney, NS, B1P 0H1 Canada.

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I check the application process?

Yes, once applicants have submitted  the application, they should check to make sure:

  • The applicant submitted all required application forms
  • The applicant has been paid for processing fees and kept the receipt.
 Will I receive an email or notification about my application?

Yes, if your application is complete, it will be placed into processing. You will be sent a letter or an email to inform that the applicant is successful to provide all the documents for the IRCC office.

How do I know what I should do after the submission of my application?

Applicants will receive a brief outline of future processing steps and what the applicants can do next by IRCC after they received all the documents from applicants. 

If there are some changes in my marital status or the number of members in my family should I inform the IRCC Officer?

Yes, It is very important to inform IRCC Officer immediately of any change in your marital status or your family composition for example marriage, common-law relationship, divorce, the birth of a child, adopted children, death, etc…etc. If IRCC did not receive any information or any family member has not been examined before the applicants become Canadian resident then the applicant will not be allowed to be a sponsor for that member in the future. 

What should I do if I need help from IRCC Officer?

In case, the applicant needs some help, applicants can go to visit the Help Centre.

Do I need to provide a criminal record if my family members who are under 18?

No, if you or your family members were under 18 at the time you lived in the country so you do not need to provide a police certificate from a country.

 



0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Related Stories

November 1, 2019

New Brunswick Entrepreneurial Stream

October 12, 2019

Newfoundland and Labrador Skilled Worker

November 7, 2019

Saskatchewan Entrepreneur Application – SINP

Arrow-up